Competition Results
2006 - 2007

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 24th 2006 - Judged by Dave Symonds FRPS EFIAP

PRINTS
1. CHARLOTTE'S COAT - Gayle Kirton
2. RURAL PANORAMA - Gayle Kirton
3. THREE'S A CROWD - Sylvia Fenwick
4. ENGLAND SUPPORTER - John Berry
5. MYCENA FAGETORUM - John Berry

SLIDES
1. SURFER - Tony Boyle
2. ANGEL OF THE NORTH - Glyn Thomas
3. I'M GOING HOME - Mike Calvert
4. A BREAK IN THE RAIN - Mike Calvert
5. SPANISH SUNSET - Jane Goodman 

DIGITAL
1. GLACIER - Sarah Payman-Shaw
2. ILLUMINATED SCARF - Mike Abbott
3. HEADER - Gayle Kirton
4. DOUBLE EXPOSURE - Gayle Kirton
5. PSYCHEDELIC FLY - John Berry

SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 28th 2006 - Judged by Terry Bickley DPAGB ADPS BPE1*

PRINTS
1. RED WELLIES - Yvonne Shillington
2. SALLY - Tony Peck
3. AL FRESCO - Graham Lowe
4. STORM CLOUD - Graham Lowe
5. OVER THE JUMPS - Tony Peck

SLIDES
1. OUTDOOR MAN - Graham Lowe
2. IN MEMORY OF STEAM - Derek Jones
3. POPPIES IN STONE - Jane Goodman
4. TREETOPS - Graham Lowe
5. WORKS NEVER DONE - Mike Calvert

DIGITAL
1. TIDELINE - Graham Lowe
2. THE COBBLER - Paul Cole
3. BLUE FORM ONE - Mike Abbott
4. VORTEX - Graham.Lowe
5. FEEDING TIME - Tony Ankers

.. THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 2nd 2007 - Judged by Malcolm Kus DPAGB ARPS EFIAP/b

PRINTS
1. EVENING : WINTER - Stefan Shillington
2. PEPPERED MOTH ON MOSS - John Berry
3. ATTENDING MASS, ST. PETERS, VIENNA - Helen Ashbourne
4. DAHLIA - Yvonne Shillington
5. LOZELLS, FEBRUARY 96 - Derek Jones

SLIDES
1. GOLDEN CEILING - Charles Goodman
2. THE PINK HAT - Derek Jones
3. THE OSBORNE GROVE - Derek Jones
4. BRASS REFLECTIONS - Graham Lowe
5. ARCTIC LINE - Charles Goddman

DIGITAL
1. GULL - Tony Ankers
2. WINTER MORNING STEAM - Andrew Bell
3. BLUEBELLS - John Berry
4. SINGAPORE FINANCIAL QUARTER - Mike Calvert
5. REFLECTION - Samantha Clark

FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 6th 2007 - Judged by Norman Prue FRPS EFIAP MPAGB

PRINTS
1. COVENTRY CITYSCAPE - Helen Ashbourne
2. LIP GLOSS - Gayle Kirton
3. THE WINDOW CLEANER - Yvonne Shillington
4. TAKING A SHOWER - Gayle Kirton
5. BARN OWL ON IVY - John Berry

SLIDES
1. SIX SPOT BURNETS ON THISTLE - Graham Lowe
2. CINDY - Derek Jones
3. ON PARADE Graham Lowe
4. SMALL TORTOISESHELL - Mike Jackson
5. BOAT PEOPLE Tony Aiello

DIGITAL
1. MAPLE LEAF ON WATER DROPLETS - Graham Lowe
2. DAWN IN THE ALPS - Glyn Thomas
3. AUTUMN POOLS - Gayle Kirton
4. GULL 2 - Tony Ankers
5. WAVES - Paul Cole

FINAL SCORES FOR CLUBMAN TROPHIES

PRINTS

Gayle Kirton

16

Yvonne Shillington

11

Helen Ashbourne

9

John Berry

8

Stefan Shillington

6

Tony Peck

5

Graham Lowe

5

Sylvia Fenwick

3

Derek Jones

1
 

SLIDES

Graham Lowe

19

Derek Jones

15

Charles Goodman

7

Tony Boyle

6

Mike Calvert

6

Glyn Thomas

4

Jane Goodman

4

Mike Jackson

2

Tony Aiello

1
 

DIGITAL

Graham Lowe

14

Tony Ankers

9

Gayle Kirton

8

Mike Abbott

7

Sarah Payman-Shaw

6

Paul Cole

5

John Berry

4

Andrew Bell

4

Glyn Thomas

4

Mike Calvert

2

Samantha Clark

1
 

COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Something Blue" - March 6th 2007 - Judged by Peter Jones ARPS

GOLD MEDAL - Yvonne Shillington (Print)
SILVER MEDAL
- Helen Ashbourne (Print)
BRONZE MEDAL
- Graham Lowe (Digital Image)

DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 27th 2007 - Judged by Dave McGuire FRPS

1st - Gayle Kirton with FUN OF THE FAIR (20) & DRAPED NUDE (18) - Total marks 38
                        
2nd - Mike Calvert with NIGHT DRIVING (20) & NIGHTSCAPE (17) - Total marks 37

Tied 3rd - Helen Ashbourne with HEARTBREAK (19) & GHOSTLY RUIN (17) - Total marks 36

Tied 3rd - Sylvia Fenwick with ROBIN IN THE SNOW (18) & AUTUMN LIGHT (18) - Total marks 36

THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Badby - December 6th 2006 - Judged by Keith Long ARPS

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

BLACK-TAILED SKIMMER - John Berry

17
2.

AL FRESCO - Graham Lowe

15
3.

BREAD - Gayle Kirton

17
4.

SALLY - Tony Peck

15
5.

RED WELLIES - Yvonne Shillington

17
6.

ALEXANDER BRIDGE - PARIS - Graham Lowe

16
7.

THREE'S A CROWD - Sylvia Fenwick

15
8.

LITTLE OWL - John Berry

20
 

SLIDES

1.

REFLECTED COLOUR - Jane Goodman

15
2.

ASTON VIEW - Mike Abbott

18
3.

STEAM ON SEDGEFIELD LAGOON - Andrew Bell

15
4.

HARD & SOFT - Pat Slessenger

15
5.

OUTDOOR MAN - Graham Lowe

17
6.

SWISH - Mike Jackson

13
7.

PREPARATION - Glyn Thomas

17
8.

LATE AGAIN - Mike Abbott

18

FINAL SCORES
    Prints Slides Total
1st Grange PS 140 122 262
2nd Leamington Spa PS 132 128 260
3rd Badby PS 125 139 254

BATTLE with STRATFORD PS at Stratford - January 23rd 2007 - Judged by Dave Venables DPAGB BPE2*

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

EVENING: WINTER - Stefan Shillington

19
2.

BLACK-TAILED SKIMMER - John Berry

18
3.

OVER THE JUMPS - Tony Peck

16
4.

BLUEBELLS & FERNS - Gayle Kirton

17
5.

THE BRIDGE & THE OPERA HOUSE - Mike Calvert

16
6.

DAHLIA - Yvonne Shillington

15
7.

TWIXT DAWLISH & TEIGNMOUTH - Andrew Bell

17
8.

ATTENDING MASS: ST. PETER'S, VIENNA - Helen Ashbourne

20
9.

PEPPERED MOTH ON MOSS - John Berry

16
10.

CHARLOTTE'S COAT - Gayle Kirton

17
 

SLIDES

1.

FOOTSTEPS - Tony Boyle

12
2.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN FREIGHT - Andrew Bell

17
3.

I'M GOING HOME - Mike Calvert

16
4.

THE PINK HAT - Derek Jones

14
5.

ANGEL OF THE NORTH - Glyn Thomas

19
6.

GOLDEN CEILING - Charles Goodman

12
7.

ASTON VIEW - Mike Abbott

20
8.

A BREAK IN THE RAIN - Mike Calvert

11
9.

READY, STEADY BLOW - Mike Jackson

18

FINAL SCORES
    Prints Slides Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 171 139 310
2nd Stratford PS 171 130 301

BATTLE with SPHINX PS at Leamington - February 20th 2007 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

EVENING: WINTER - Stefan Shillington

18
2.

TAKING A SHOWER - Gayle Kirton

18
3.

AL FRESCO - Graham Lowe

14
4.

BARN OWL ON IVY - John Berry

19
5.

COVENTRY CITYSCAPE - Helen Ashbourne

16
6.

CHARLOTTE'S COAT - Gayle Kirton

16
7.

WINDOW CLEANER - Yvonne Shillington

13
8.

LIP GLOSS - Gayle Kirton

13
9.

STORM CLOUDS - Graham Lowe

15
10.

ATTENDING MASS: ST. PETER'S, VIENNA - Helen Ashbourne

17
11.

PEPPERED MOTH ON MOSS - John Berry

17
12.

COLLEGE FIORD - Tony Peck

16
 

SLIDES

1.

ON PARADE - Graham Lowe

16
2.

DOG AGILITY - Glyn Thomas

16
3.

I'M GOING HOME - Mike Calvert

14
4.

BOAT PEOPLE - Tony Aiello

17
5.

CINDY - Derek Jones

14
6.

ARCTIC LINE - Charles Goodman

12
7.

TOP SPEED - Glyn Thomas

15
8.

SMALL TORTOISESHELL - Mike Jackson

13
9.

SURFER - Tony Boyle

18
10.

POPPIES IN STONE - Jane Goodman

17
11.

PREPARATION - Glyn Thomas

16
12.

SIX-SPOT BURNETS ON THISTLE - Graham Lowe

15

FINAL SCORES
    Prints Slides Total
1st Sphinx PS 195 193 388
2nd Leamington Spa PS 192 183 375