Competition Results
2007 - 2008

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 23rd 2007 - Judged by Terry Bickley ARPS DPAGB BPE2*

PRINTS
1st KESTREL - Mike Abbott
2nd HEAVY SEAS - Barbara Payman
3rd DALMATIANS PLAYING - Gayle Kirton
4th 437 COOLS OFF - Mike Abbott
5th HIGHLAND STEAM - Andrew Bell

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st FIRST LIGHT - Andrew Bell
2nd HOVERING KESTREL - Glyn Thomas
3rd RIPPLES AT SUNSET - Glyn Thomas
4th CAMERAMAN - Gayle Kirton
5th BLUEBELL WOOD - Gayle Kirton

SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 27th 2007 - Judged by Ian Andrews ARPS

PRINTS
1st DAMARA DIK DIK - Helen Ashbourne
2nd CAMEL THORN - NAMIBIA - Helen Ashbourne
3rd FROZEN BEAUTY - Yvonne Shillington
4th WINTER MORNING ON RIVER BANK - Gayle Kirton
5th WATER COOLED - Mike Abbott

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st SINGER - Kevin Morton
2nd KESTREL - Kevin Morton
3rd COMMON SPOTTED ORCHID - John Berry
4th ABORIGINI - Mike Calvert
5th SIANNE - Gayle Kirton

THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 8th 2008 - Judged by Dave McGuire FRPS

PRINTS
1st MISTY MORNING - Paul Cole
2nd AFRICAN DESERT ELEPHANT DETAIL - Helen Ashbourne
3rd SMOKE SCULPTURE - Mike Abbott
4th OYSTER BAY - Mike Calvert
5th SOAP BUBBLES - Mike Abbott

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st THE PHONE CAMERA - Gayle Kirton
2nd WARWICK CYCLE RACES - Glyn Thomas
3rd FROSTY MORNING - Sylvia Fenwick
4th BORAGE FIELDS - Paul Cole
5th WINTER GLINT - Andrew Bell

FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 5th 2008 - Judged by John Lacey ARPS CPAGB

PRINTS
1st SPRING BLOSSOMS - Gayle Kirton
2nd FROST MORNING - Stefan Shillington
3rd QUINCE FLOWERS - Gayle Kirton
4th WHITE-FACED DARTER - John Berry
5th COTSWOLD SNOW - Paul Cole

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st ON THE BEACH - Paul Cole
2nd SNAILS - Graham Lowe
3rd NUMBER ONE ROBIN - Sylvia Fenwick
4th LONGHORNS AT CHARLCOTE - Sylvia Fenwick
5th LEADER OF THE PACK - Mike Abbott

FINAL SCORES FOR CLUBMAN TROPHIES

PRINTS

Helen Ashbourne

14

Gayle Kirton

14

Mike Abbott

13

Paul Cole

7

Barbara Payman

4

Stefan Shillington

4

Yvonne Shillington

3

John Berry

2

Mike Calvert

2

Andrew Bell

1
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

Glyn Thomas

11

Gayle Kirton

10

Kevin Morton

10

Paul Cole

8

Sylvia Fenwick

8

Andrew Bell

7

Graham Lowe

4

John Berry

3

Mike Calvert

2

Mike Abbott

1

COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Something Round" - March 4th 2008 - Judged by Barry Wheway ARPS

GOLD MEDAL - Tony Ankers (Digital Image)
SILVER MEDAL
- Sheila Bearman ((Digital Image)
BRONZE MEDAL
- Gayle Kirton (Print)

DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 18th 2008 - Judged by Katie Platt ARPS

1st - Gayle Kirton with WORKING THE LAND (20) & SNOWDROPS (20) - Total marks 40
                        
2nd - Mike Abbott with FRAGILE WORLD (20) & NORA (19) - Total marks 39

3rd - Kevin Morton with BENGAL EAGLE OWL (20) & SKATER BOY (17) - Total marks 37

THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Leamington - December 4th 2007 - Judged by Norman Prue FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

CAMEL THORN - Helen Ashbourne

20
2.

WATER COOLED - Mike Abbott

19
3.

WINTER MORNING ON RIVER BANK - Gayle Kirton

20
4.

HIGHLAND STEAM - Andrew Bell

19
5.

FROZEN BEAUTY - Yvonne Shillington

16
6.

HEAVY SEAS - Barbara Payman

19
7.

KESTREL - Mike Abbott

18
8.

DAMARA DIK DIK - Helen Ashbourne

18
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

RIPPLES AT SUNSET - Glyn Thomas

19
2.

SIANNE - Gayle Kirton

16
3.

COMMON SPOTTED ORCHID - John Berry

20
4.

FIRST LIGHT - Andrew Bell

13
5.

ABORIGINI - Mike Calvert

13
6.

SINGER - Kevin Morton

20
7.

BLUEBELL WOOD - Gayle Kirton

11
8.

KESTREL - Kevin Morton

15

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 149 127 276
2nd Badby PS 121 133 254
3rd Grange PS 131 115 246

THREE WAY BATTLE with COVENTRY PS and DUNCHURCH PS at Leamington - January 15th 2008 - Judged by Peter Siviter EFIAP

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

CAMEL THORN - Helen Ashbourne

16
2.

WATER COOLED - Mike Abbott

15
3.

WINTER MORNING ON RIVER BANK - Gayle Kirton

20
4.

HIGHLAND STEAM - Andrew Bell

18
5.

MISTY MORNING - Paul Cole

14
6.

HEAVY SEAS - Barbara Payman

18
7.

KESTREL - Mike Abbott

18
8.

DAMARA DIK DIK - Helen Ashbourne

16
9.

OYSTER BAY - Mike Calvert

17
10.

GREEN CARPET MOTH - John Berry

18
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

KESTREL - Kevin Morton

15
2.

RIPPLES AT SUNSET - Glyn Thomas

10
3.

COMMON SPOTTED ORCHID - John Berry

17
4.

THE PHONE CAMERA - Gayle Kirton

15
5.

OVERHEAD KICK - Glyn Thomas

19
6.

FROSTY MORNING - Sylvia Fenwick

15
7.

SINGER - Kevin Morton

18
8.

WINTER GLINT - Andrew Bell

16
9.

BORAGE FIELDS - Paul Cole

12
10.

WARWICK CYCLE RACES - Glyn Thomas

20

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 170 157 327
2nd Coventry PS 160 148 308
3rd Dunchurch PS 147 140 287

BATTLE with SPHINX PC at Sphinx - February 19th 2008 - Judged by Ted Fussey DPAGB

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

CAMEL THORN TREES, NAMIBIA - Helen Ashbourne

17
2.

SOAP BUBBLES - Mike Abbott

18
3.

WINTER MORNING ON RIVER BANK - Gayle Kirton

18
4.

WEST HIGHLAND STEAM - Andrew Bell

17
5.

MISTY MORNING - Paul Cole

19
6.

HEAVY SEAS - Barbara Payman

16
7.

KESTREL - Mike Abbott

18
8.

FROSTY MORNING - Stefan Shillington

17
9.

DAMARA DIK DIK - Helen Ashbourne

17
10.

OYSTER BAY - Mike Calvert

16
11.

GREEN CARPET MOTH - John Berry

18
12.

SPRING BLOSSOMS - Gayle Kirton

19
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

KESTREL - Kevin Morton

19
2.

ST. PANCRAS STATION - Glyn Thomas

18
3.

COMMON SPOTTED ORCHID - John Berry

17
4.

ON THE BEACH - Paul Cole

18
5.

THE PHONE CAMERA - Gayle Kirton

17
6.

MAPLE LEAF ON WATER DROPLETS - Graham Lowe

16
7.

OVERHEAD KICK - Glyn Thomas

19
8.

FROSTY MORNING - Sylvia Fenwick

17
9.

SINGER - Kevin Morton

17
10.

WINTER GLINT - Andrew Bell

18
11.

SNAILS - Graham Lowe

18
12.

WARWICK CYCLE RACES - Glyn Thomas

20

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 210 214 424
2nd Sphinx PS 214 208 422

BATTLE with STRATFORD-UPON-AVON PC at Leamington - February 26th 2008 - Judged by Malcolm Cook EFIAP BPE3*

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

CAMEL THORN TREES, NAMIBIA - Helen Ashbourne

14
2.

SOAP BUBBLES - Mike Abbott

10
3.

WINTER MORNING ON RIVER BANK - Gayle Kirton

10
4.

WEST HIGHLAND STEAM - Andrew Bell

14
5.

MISTY MORNING - Paul Cole

20
6.

HEAVY SEAS - Barbara Payman

12
7.

KESTREL - Mike Abbott

12
8.

FROSTY MORNING - Stefan Shillington

18
9.

GREEN CARPET MOTH - John Berry

15
10.

SPRING BLOSSOMS - Gayle Kirton

16
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

KESTREL - Kevin Morton

14
2.

ST. PANCRAS STATION - Glyn Thomas

18
3.

COMMON SPOTTED ORCHID - John Berry

13
4.

ON THE BEACH - Paul Cole

13
5.

THE PHONE CAMERA - Gayle Kirton

15
6.

OVERHEAD KICK - Glyn Thomas

19
7.

SINGER - Kevin Morton

15
8.

WINTER GLINT - Andrew Bell

19
9.

SNAILS - Graham Lowe

16
10.

WARWICK CYCLE RACES - Glyn Thomas

20

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 141 162 303
2nd Stratford-upon-Avon PC 139 145 284

THREE WAY BATTLE with VALE OF EVESHAM CC and CARAVAN & CAMPING CLUB PHOTO GROUP at Stow-on-the-Wold - May 24th 2008 - Judged by Graham Hodgkiss ARPS DPAGB

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

CAMEL THORN TREES- Helen Ashbourne

17
2.

SOAP BUBBLES - Mike Abbott

13
3.

FROSTY MORNING - Stefan Shillington

11
4.

WEST HIGHLAND STEAM - Andrew Bell

15
5.

MISTY MORNING - Paul Cole

17
6.

GREEN CARPET MOTH - John Berry

16
7.

OYSTER BAY - Mike Calvert

13
8.

SPRING BLOSSOMS - Gayle Kirton

18
9.

LITTLE OWL - John Berry

14
10.

WINTER MORNING ON RIVER BANK - Gayle Kirton

15
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

OVERHEAD KICK - Glyn Thomas

20
2.

SINGER - Kevin Morton

19
3.

ON THE BEACH - Paul Cole

19
4.

COMMON SPOTTED ORCHID - John Berry

19
5.

KESTREL - Kevin Morton

15
6.

WARWICK CYCLE RACES - Glyn Thomas

16
7.

STEAM AT TODDINGTON - Mike Calvert

20
8.

THE PHONE CAMERA - Gayle Kirton

13
9.

WINTER GLINT - Andrew Bell

18
10.

ST. PANCRAS STATION - Glyn Thomas

16

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 149 175 324
2nd Caravan & Camping Club Photo Group 153 131 284
3rd Vale of Evesham CC 132 147 279