Competition Results
2008 - 2009

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 21st 2008 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

PRINTS
1st OLD COVENTRY - Rex Darby
2nd NICK - John Berry
3rd LEADER IN LYCRA - Nigel Briggs
4th BLACK CLOUGH, DERBYSHIRE - Mike Calvert
5th READING AND WRITING - Yvonne Shillington

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st DECK CHAIRS - Emily McArthur
2nd SMALL ISLES - Paul Cole
3rd ICE FALL - Paul Cole
4th KARLSKIRCHE- Glyn Thomas
5th SUNSEEKER - Graham Lowe

SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 25th 2008 - Judged by Terry Bickley ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

PRINTS
1st DROPLETS - Tony Ankers
2nd OUT TO THE SEA - Paul Cole
3rd LITTLE OWL #2 - John Berry
4th BATHTIME - Gayle Kirton
5th BURCHELL'S ZEBRA, OKAVANGO DELTA - Helen Ashbourne

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st FRAGILE MOORING - Paul Cole
2nd LIVERPOOL CATHEDRAL - David Meredith
3rd OLD ROPE - Bobbie Russell
4th SNOW IN EDINBURGH - Kevin Slater
5th STAIRWELL - John Berry

THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 6th 2009 - Judged by Ian Andrews ARPS

PRINTS
1st ROSES - Pat Slessenger
2nd YELLOW BILLED HORNBILL - Helen Ashbourne
3rd EGRET - Nigel Briggs
4th COASTAL DEFENCE - Graham Lowe
5th IN NEED OF RENOVATION - Bobbie Russell

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st WITH ATTITUDE - Mike Calvert
2nd SWALLOW TRIO - Graham Lowe
3rd STILL WAITING FOR THE TRAIN - Paul Beard
4th ROWING THE AVON - Mark Slater
5th TALIESIN AT BLAENAU - Andrew Bell

FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 3rd 2009 - Judged by John Cartlidge EFIAP/s BPE3*

PRINTS
1st STORM CLOUDS OVER CHESTERTON - Peter Beauchamp
2nd THE ROGUE - Andrew Lock
3rd IMPRESSION: ALDERS - Yvonne Shillington
4th WINTER MORNING STEAM - Andrew Bell
5th PALE PROMINENT MOTH - John Berry

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st ROYAL CLIPPER IN FULL SAIL - Peter Jenkins
2nd RED FOX - Glyn Thomas
3rd WATERFALL #2 - Tony Ankers
4th BANTHAM - Mike Calvert
5th THE STATION - David Meredith

FINAL SCORES FOR CLUBMAN TROPHIES

PRINTS

John Berry

8

Tony Ankers

6

Peter Beauchamp

6

Nigel Briggs 

6

Rex Darby

6

Pat Slessenger

6

Helen Ashbourne

5

Paul Cole

4

Andrew Lock

4

Yvonne Shillington

4

Andrew Bell

2

Mike Calvert

2

Gayle Kirton

2

Graham Lowe

2

Bobbie Russell

1
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

Paul Cole

13

Mike Calvert

8

Peter Jenkins

6

Emily McArthur

6

Glyn Thomas

6

Graham Lowe

5

David Meredith

5

Tony Ankers

3

Paul Beard

3

Bobbie Russell

3

Kevin Slater

2

Mark Slater

2

Andrew Bell

1

John Berry

1

MEMBERS VOTE COMPETITION - December 16th 2008 - Judged by LSPS members

1st - Tony Ankers with HELP                        
2nd - Sylvia Fenwick with WILLOW IN WINTER
3rd - Barbara O'Brien with GALACTIC GRATER
Click here to see a photograph of the winners with their prints

COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "An Unusual Viewpoint" - March 3rd 2009 - Judged by John Lacey ARPS CPAGB

GOLD MEDAL - David Meredith (Digital Image)
SILVER MEDAL
- Barbara O'Brien ((Digital Image)
BRONZE MEDAL
- Nigel Briggs (Print)

DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 17th 2009 - Judged by Bob Underhill AIFP APAGB

1st - David Meredith with LIME STREET STATION (20) & HOME (18) - Total marks 38
                        
2nd - Paul Cole with MORVICH (19) & DRUIMINDARROCH EVENING (17) - Total marks 36

3rd - Adam Bailey with CITY HALL (18) & SOUTH CHINA SEA (17) - Total marks 35

AV COMPETITION - April 7th 2009 - Judged by LSPS members

1st - Gayle Kirton with THE ESSENCE OF TREES                        
2nd - Graham Lowe with IMAGES OF WINTER
3rd - Andrew Bell with NORWEGIAN VOYAGE

THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at the Grange - December 3rd 2008 - Judged by Ann Sutcliffe FRPS

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

OUT TO SEA - Paul Cole

17
2.

NICK - John Berry

20
3.

BATHTIME - Gayle Kirton

19
4.

BLACK CLOUGH, DERBYSHIRE - Mike Calvert

17
5.

LEADER IN LYCRA - Nigel Briggs

16
6.

OLD COVENTRY - Rex Darby

19
7.

LITTLE OWL #2 - John Berry

18
8.

DROPLETS - Tony Ankers

16
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

FRAGILE MOORING - Paul Cole

19
2.

WARWICK CYCLE RACES - Glyn Thomas

18
3.

DECKCHAIRS - Emily McArthur

18
4.

LIVERPOOL CATHEDRAL - David Meredith

15
5.

STEAM AT TODDINGTON - Mike Calvert

17
6.

OLD ROPE - Bobbie Russell

13
7.

SMALL ISLES - Paul Cole

16
8.

OVERHEAD KICK - Glyn Thomas

20

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
Tied 1st Leamington Spa PS 142 136 278
Tied 1st Grange PS 153 125 278
3rd Badby PS 126 122 248

BATTLE with SPHINX PS at Leamington - February 17th 2009 - Judged by Norman Prue FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

READING AND WRITING - Yvonne Shillington

15
2.

THE ROGUE - Andrew Lock

15
3.

OLD COVENTRY - Rex Darby

18
4.

YELLOW BILLED HORNBILL - Helen Ashbourne

18
5.

OUT TO SEA - Paul Cole

20
6.

NICK - John Berry

19
7.

BLACK CLOUGH, DERBYSHIRE - Mike Calvert

15
8.

EGRET - Nigel Briggs

19
9.

BATHTIME - Gayle Kirton

18
10.

WINTER MORNING STEAM - Andrew Bell

16
11.

LITTLE OWL #2 - John Berry

18
12.

DROPLETS - Tony Ankers

15
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

FRAGILE MOORING - Paul Cole

20
2.

LIVERPOOL CATHEDRAL - David Meredith

15
3.

SWALLOW TRIO - Graham Lowe

12
4.

BANTHAM - Mike Calvert

19
5.

DECKCHAIRS - Emily McArthur

15
6.

ROYAL CLIPPER IN FULL SAIL - Peter Jenkins

16
7.

STAIRWELL - John Berry

20
8.

ICE FALL - Paul Cole

15
9.

RED FOX - Glyn Thomas

16
10.

WITH ATTITUDE - Mike Calvert

14
11.

ROWING THE AVON - Mark Slater

12
12.

WATERFALL #2 - Tony Ankers

16

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Sphinx PS 208 205 413
2nd Leamington Spa PS 206 190 396

BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Stratford - March 10th 2009 - Judged by Roger Parry ARPS AFIAP HonPAGB

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

OUT TO SEA - Paul Cole

13
2.

YELLOW BILLED HORNBILL - Helen Ashbourne

17
3.

OLD COVENTRY - Rex Darby

12
4.

NICK - John Berry

20
5.

EGRET - Nigel Briggs

19
6.

BATHTIME - Gayle Kirton

17
7.

WINTER MORNING STEAM - Andrew Bell

15
8.

LITTLE OWL #2 - John Berry

17
9.

PERTH BELL TOWER - Nigel Briggs

16
10.

BLACK CLOUGH, DERBYSHIRE - Mike Calvert

15
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

CYCLING ACROSS THE SAND - Glyn Thomas

18
2.

BANTHAM - Mike Calvert

17
3.

STAIRWELL - John Berry

15
4.

RED FOX - Glyn Thomas

16
5.

STILL WAITING FOR THE TRAIN - Paul Beard

20
6.

SPOON FORK PENCILS - David Meredith

16
7.

LUNAR ECLIPSE - Mike Abbott

17
8.

INDOOR ATHLETICS - Glyn Thomas

16
9.

HOME - David Meredith

20
10.

FRAGILE MOORING - Paul Cole

17

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 161 172 333
2nd Stratford Photo Group 162 153 315