Competition Results
2009 - 2010

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 20th 2009 - Judged by Mike Jemmett ARPS

PRINTS
1st RED KITE IN FLIGHT - Helen Ashbourne
2nd PEACE - Gayle Kirton
3rd LINCOLN CATHEDRAL - Tony Ankers
4th ROUND THE BEND - Derek Jones
5th GLISTENING INK CAPS - John Berry
Click here to see print images

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st CRICCIETH CASTLE - Mike Calvert
2nd HONEY BEE ON A SUNFLOWER - Kevin Morton
3rd DESERT DAWN - Paul Beard
4th RACING TO WIN - Allan Cox
5th KING PENGUIN FAMILIES, SOUTH GEORGIA - Pamela Digby
Click here to see projected images

SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 17th 2009 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

PRINTS
1st NEIGHBOURS - Hilary Roberts
2nd CHURCH FLOWERS - Gayle Kirton
3rd NICK - Mike Abbott
4th NO NEED FOR SLICKS - Andy Newman
5th DURHAM CATHEDRAL - Mike Calvert
Click here to see print images

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st POLAR BEAR HORNSUND - Pamela Digby
2nd EARLY MORNING ROWERS - Gayle Kirton
3rd RED KITE - Glyn Thomas
4th RED CAR, DUNGENESS - Bobbie Russell
5th BEACHY HEAD - Gayle Kirton
Click here to see projected images

THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 19th 2010 - Judged by Peter Clark FRPS EFIAP/p APSA PPSA

PRINTS
1st ROOM FOR IMPROVEMENT - Hilary Roberts
2nd DISUSED FISHING HUT - Hilary Roberts
3rd STUDY OF ABIGAIL - Jane Goodman
4th A COMPANY OF ELDERS - John Wright
5th BLUEBELL WOOD - Gayle Kirton
Click here to see print images

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st SNOWY TREE - Kevin Morton
2nd THE COOKERY DEMONSTRATION - Pamela Rigby
3rd LLANDUDNO SUNRISE - Graham Lowe
4th COWBOY BLUES - Andrew Lock
5th FLYING TADPOLE - Keith Owens
Click here to see projected images

FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 2nd 2010 - Judged by Terry Bickley ARPS DPAGB

PRINTS
1st RANUNCULUS - Yvonne Shillington
2nd PAPERCLIP FLOATING BY SURFACE TENSION - Mike Abbott
3rd RED KITE - Mike Calvert
4th THE SHOE MENDER - Hilary Roberts
5th GALLOPING TO THE FIRST - Kevin Morton
Click here to see print images

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st BUTTERMERE REFLECTIONS - Glyn Thomas
2nd ONWARDS AND UPWARDS - Paul Beard
3rd HICKLING BROAD BOATHOUSES - Mike Calvert
4th BLACKBIRD FEMALE - Tony Ankers
5th SUMMER MOOD - Derek Jones
Click here to see projected images

CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND.

PRINTS

Hilary Roberts

18

Gayle Kirton

9

Mike Abbott

7

Helen Ashbourne

6

Yvonne Shillington

6

Mike Calvert

4

Tony Ankers

3

Jane Goodman

3

Derek Jones

2

Andy Newman

2

John Wright

2

John Berry

1

Kevin Morton

1
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

Pamela Digby

11

Kevin Morton

10

Mike Calvert

9

Glyn Thomas

9

Paul Beard

7

Gayle Kirton

5

Graham Lowe

3

Tony Ankers

2

Allan Cox

2

Andrew Lock

2

Bobbie Russell

2

Derek Jones

1

Keith Owens

1

BEYOND REALITY (Competition for manipulated projected images) - December 1st 2009 - Judged by Glyn Thomas ARPS

1st GONE FISHING - Mike Abbott
2nd ZEBRA CROSSING - Mike Abbott
3rd THE SHINING - Gayle Kirton
4th FOUND IN A GENTLEMAN'S CUPBOARD AT COMPTON VERNEY- Helen Ashbourne
5th SPIDERMAN - Tony Ankers
Click here to see projected images

MEMBERS' VOTE (Competition for unmounted prints) - December 15th 2009 - Judged by LSPS members

1st FORGOTTON KEYS - Mike Abbott
2nd ON THE BEACH - Mike Cadwgan
3rd CHESTERTON WINDMILL BY FLOODLIGHT - Andrew Bell
Click here to see print images

COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Weather" - February 23rd 2010 - Judged by John Lacey ARPS CPAGB

GOLD MEDAL - Hilary Roberts (Print)
SILVER MEDAL
- Adam Bailey (Digital Image)
BRONZE MEDAL
- Keith Owens (Print)

Click here to see images

DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 16th 2010 - Judged by Norman Prue FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

1st Hilary Roberts with  SAD EYES (20) & CASTLERIGG STONE CIRCLE (17) - Total marks 37  
2nd Andy Newman with PADDLING (19) & REACHING FOR THE LIGHT (18) - Total marks 37
3rd= Nigel Briggs with DOG AT DAWN (20) & STRAW-NECKED IBIS (16) - Total marks 36
3rd= Tony Ankers with BARN OWL (18) & GOLDFINCH (18) - Total marks 36
Click here to see images

AV COMPETITION - April 13th 2010 - Judged by LSPS members

1st - Joy Herbert with SUN, SAND AND SOUKS
2nd - Andrew Lock with SOUNDS AND VISIONS
Tied 3rd - Keith Roberts with HERE COMES THE SUN
Tied 3rd - Yvonne Shillington with A WALK ON THE BEACH

THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Badby - December 2nd 2009 - Judged by Don Byatt ARPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

NO NEED FOR SLICKS - Andy Newman

17
2.

PEACE - Gayle Kirton

20
3.

RED KITE IN FLIGHT - Helen Ashbourne

20
4.

NEIGHBOURS - Hilary Roberts

19
5.

CHURCH FLOWERS - Gayle Kirton

18
6.

DURHAM CATHEDRAL - Mike Calvert

15
7.

GLISTENING INK CAPS - John Berry

17
8.

NICK - Mike Abbott

18
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

BEACHY HEAD - Gayle Kirton

18
2.

CRICCIETH CASTLE - Mike Calvert

17
3.

DESERT DAWN - Paul Beard 

18
4.

EARLY MORNING ROWERS - Gayle Kirton

20
5.

HONEY BEE ON SUNFLOWER - Kevin Morton

20
6.

POLAR BEAR HORNSUND - Pamela Rigby

16
7.

RED CAR, DUNGENESS - Bobbie Russell

17
8.

RED KITE - Glyn Thomas

18

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 144 144 288
2nd Badby PS 131 137 268
3rd Grange PS 137 126 263

BATTLE with SPHINX PS at Coventry - February 16th 2010 - Judged by Terry Bickley ARPS DPAGB

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

A COMPANY OF ELDERS - John Wright

18
2.

THE SHOE MENDER - Hilary Roberts

18
3.

RED KITE - Helen Ashbourne

17
4.

LINE TO YESTERDAY - Gayle Kirton

17
5.

GLISTENING INK CAPS - John Berry

17
6.

LOOKING UP - Peter Roberts

18
7.

RANUNCULUS - Yvonne Shillington

18
8.

STUDY OF ABIGAIL - Jane Goodman

19
9.

WILLOWS IN WINTER - Sylvia Fenwick

17
10.

MUNTJAC - Tony Ankers

16
11.

PAPER CLIP - Mike Abbott

19
12.

NICK - Mike Abbott

18
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

BUTTERMERE REFLECTIONS - Glyn Thomas

18
2.

CRICCIETH CASTLE - Mike Calvert

18
3.

DESERT DAWN - Paul Beard

17
4.

EARLY MORNING ROWERS - Gayle Kirton

17
5.

HICKLING BROAD BOATHOUSES - Mike Calvert

19
6.

HONEY BEE ON SUNFLOWER - Kevin Morton 

17
7.

LLANDUDNO SUNRISE - Graham Lowe

18
8.

ONWARDS AND UPWARDS - Paul Beard

18
9.

POLAR BEAR HORNSUND - Pamela Rigby

17
10.

RED KITE - Glyn Thomas

18
11.

SNOWY TREE - Kevin Morton

16
12.

THE COOKERY DEMONSTRATION - Pamela Rigby

17

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 212 210 422
2nd Sphinx PS 208 206 414

THREE WAY BATTLE with DUNCHURCH PS and COVENTRY PS at Dunchurch - March 31st 2010 - Judged by Keith Long

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

 A COMPANY OF ELDERS - John Wright

15
2.

THE SHOE MENDER - Hilary Roberts

14
3.

LINE TO YESTERDAY - Gayle Kirton

17
4.

LOOKING UP - Peter Roberts

20
5.

RANUNCULUS - Yvonne Shillington

19
6.

STUDY OF ABIGAIL - Jane Goodman

16
7.

WILLOWS IN WINTER - Sylvia Fenwick

18
8.

PAPER CLIP - Mike Abbott

17
9.

NICK - Mike Abbott

16
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

BUTTERMERE REFLECTIONS - Glyn Thomas

14
2.

CRICCIETH CASTLE - Mike Calvert

14
3.

EARLY MORNING ROWERS - Gayle Kirton

15
4.

HICKLING BROAD BOATHOUSES - Mike Calvert

14
5.

LLANDUDNO SUNRISE - Graham Lowe

17
6.

ONWARDS AND UPWARDS - Paul Beard

17
7.

POLAR BEAR HORNSUND - Pamela Rigby

16
8.

RED KITE - Glyn Thomas

16
9.

SNOWY TREE - Kevin Morton

16
10.

THE COOKERY DEMONSTRATION - Pamela Rigby

15

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Dunchurch PS 146 162 308
2nd Coventry PS 145 162 307
3rd Leamington Spa PS 152 154 306