Competition Results
2010 - 2011

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 12th 2010 - Judged by Graham Hodgkiss ARPS DPAGB APAGB AFIAP

PRINTS
1st LANGUR MONKEY WITH BABY - Helen Ashbourne
2nd GOOSEBERRY - Hilary Roberts
3rd MILLSTONES AT STANAGE EDGE - Mike Calvert
HC THE RED ROOF - Gayle Kirton
C ALSTROEMERIA - Richard Smith
C BUFFALO HORN VIOLIN PLAYER - Paul Beard
C THE PIER - Yvonne Shilllington
Click here to see print images

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st STILLNESS IN THE SEA - Adam Bailey
2nd IN PURSUIT - Paul Beard
3rd THE GUITAR MAN - Andrew Lock
HC BEFORE SUNRISE AT SANDOWN IOW - Mike Calvert
HC ROCK STAR - Andrew Lock
C CORNERING - Andy Newman
C ST PAUL'S - Adam Bailey
C SUNFLOWERS - Judy Wilson
C UNDER THE KITCHEN SINK - Richard Smith
Click here to see projected images

SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 23rd 2010 - Judged by Terry Bickley ARPS DPAGB

PRINTSl
1st ELIZABETH - Mike Abbott
2nd ROSE - Joy Herbert
3rd EARLY MORNING - LOCH AWE - Jane Goodman
HC COLLARED DOVES - Gayle Kirton
HC FOOTSTEPS IN THE SAND - David Emsley
HC GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER - Michael Loizou
HC NORFOLK DAWN - Mike Calvert
HC SISTERHOOD - Hilary Roberts
C AT PRAYER - FRIDAY MOSQUE, DELHI - Helen Ashbourne
C MUM - Andy Newman
C STRANDED IN HEYBRIDGE BASIN - Richard Smith
C THE SQUARE - Rex Darby
C TWO'S COMPANY - Tony Ankers
Click here to see print images

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st MISTY DAWN - Andrew Bell
2nd BIKER GIRL - Andrew Lock
3rd ACERS AT BATSFORD - Sylvia Fenwick
HC I'M WATCHING YOU - Alistair Lawry
HC JUVENILE BLUE TIT - Richard Smith
HC LAKE NAKURU BALLET - Andy Newman
HC ON THE TURN - Tony Ankers
HC SHADOW OF A VASE - Tony Aiello
HC THE END OF THE DAY - Sheila Bearman
C BARLEY - Keith Roberts
C LADY PLAYS THE BLUES - Andrew Lock
C PHEASANT IN SPRING TIME - Michael Loizou
C PUFFIN WITH SANDEELS - Glyn Thomas
C THE GLORY OF AUTUMN - Mike Calvert
C VIEW OVER HATHERSAGE - Mike Calvert
Click here to see projected images

THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 11th 2011 - Judged by Dave Johnson EFIAP/p.

PRINTS
1st COME IN NO. 6 - Hilary Roberts
2nd LITTLE EGRET - Michael Loizou
3rd PAPER CURLS ILLUMINATED by Mike Abbott
HC BAVARIAN HATS - GERMAN CHRISTMAS MARKET - Tony Peck
HC CHRISTOS - Paul Beard
HC THREE OF A KIND - Richard Smith
C CYPRUS MOUFLONS - Michael Loizou
C FIELDFARE IN FROST by Tony Ankers
C INJURED LANGUR MONKEY - Helen Ashbourne
C MOODY CLEN COE by Jane Goodman
Click here to see print images

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st ARENARIA INTERPRES - Michael Loizou
1st VENICE 1 - Lee Crowley
2nd WIPEOUT - Andrew Lock
3rd APPROACHING PONT CROESOR - Andrew Bell
HC BLACK HEADED GULL - Richard Smith
HC GRIM DETERMINATION - Joy Herbert
HC LION KILL - Pamela Digby
HC TEA FOR ONE - Gayle Kirton
C GASLIGHT - Helen Ashbourne
C GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL - Bobbie Bolam
C GOLDFINCH ON TEASELS - William Phillips
C MORNING LIGHT - Pamela Digby
C WINTER WATER - Sylvia Fenwick
Click here to see projected images

FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 22nd 2011 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p.

PRINTS
1st WHITE LILLIES - Gayle Kirton
2nd GORDANA - Hilary Roberts
3rd PORTRAIT - Bob Saunders
HC GOLDFINCH ON THISTLE - Michael Loizou
HC PLAYING WITH FIRE - Mike Abbott
C AFRICAN PRIDE - Helen Ashbourne
C LEAF DETAIL - Jean Evans
C ROAD THROUGH THE ROCKIES - Tony Peck
C WHAT A DRAG - Hilary Roberts
Click here to see print images

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st DEADLY ASSASSIN - Helen Ashbourne
2nd NEWBORN GREY SEAL PUP - Glyn Thomas
3rd PLEASE KEEP YOUR HAT ON - Tony Aiello
HC BATH TIME - Tony Ankers
HC INDIAN VILLAGE ELDER - Helen Ashbourne
HC PARA SURFER - Mike Calvert
C ARE YOU READY - Andrew Lock
C DIFFICULT TIMES - Dana Sumilo
C WARWICK CYCLE RACE - Kevin Morton
Click here to see projected images

CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND.

PRINTS

Hilary Roberts

17

Mike Abbott

11

Gayle Kirton

10

Helen Ashbourne

9

Michael Loizou

9

Mike Calvert

5

Jane Goodman

4

Joy Herbert

4

Richard Smith

4

Paul Beard

3

Tony Peck 

3

Bob Saunders

3

Tony Ankers

2

David Emsley

2

Rex Darby

1

Jean Evans

1

Andy Newman

1

Yvonne Shillington

1
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

Andrew Lock

15

Helen Ashbourne

9

Andrew Bell

9

Adam Bailey

7

Michael Loizou

7

Mike Calvert

6

Lee Crowley

6

Tony Aiello

5

Richard Smith

5

Glyn Thomas

5

Tony Ankers

4

Paul Beard

4

Sylvia Fenwick

4

Pamela Digby

3

Andy Newman

3

Sheila Bearman

2

Joy Herbert

2

Gayle Kirton

2

Alastair Lawry

2

Bobbie Bolam

1

Kevin Morton

1

William Phillips

1

Keith Roberts

1

Dana Sumilo

1

Judy Wilson

1

 

BEYOND REALITY (Competition for manipulated projected images) - November 2nd 2010 - Judged by Mike Abbott

1st GIDDYUP - Gayle Kirton
2nd ANYONE FOR TEA - Gayle Kirton
3rd MAGIC LAMP - Richard Smith
HC FORGOTTEN BATTLEFIELD - Richard Smith
HC LEAMINGTON 2020 - Richard Smith
Click here to see projected images

MEMBERS' VOTE (Competition for unmounted prints) - December 14th 2010 - Judged by LSPS members

1st HAVE A FLAMING GOOD CHRISTMAS - Richard Smith
2nd SORRENTO - Rex Darby
3rd DANDELION - Janice Thornton
Click here to see print images

COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Through a Window" - February 1st 2011 - Judged by John Lacey ARPS CPAGB

GOLD MEDAL - Andy Newman (Digital Image)
SILVER MEDAL
- Colin Campbell (Digital Image)
BRONZE MEDAL
- Bob Saunders (Print)

Click here to see images

DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 22nd 2011 - Judged by David Venables DPAGB

1st Glyn Thomas with  PORTRAIT FROM PARAGUAY (20) & IN THE DOORWWAY (19) - Total marks 39  
2nd= Hilary Roberts with DONKEY RIDE (20) & RIBBLE VALLEY BARNS (18) - Total marks 38
2nd= Yvonne Shillington with RED UMBRELLA (20) & WAITING FOR WORK (18) - Total marks 38
4th Helen Ashbourne with LOST GENERATION (19) & IMPRESSIONS OF AUSTEY BLUEBELL WOODS (18) - Total marks 37
Click here to see images

AV COMPETITION - April 13th 2011 - Judged by LSPS members

1st Paul Beard with PHOTOSHOP IT BLACK - 12 votes
2nd= Michael Loizou with BIRDS - 4 votes
2nd= Bob Saunders with BOWLING - 4 votes
4th= Gayle Kirton with DRIVING MY CAR - 3 votes
4th= Yvonne Shillington with SCOTLAND - 3 votes

THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Leamington - November 30th 2010 - Judged by Norman Prue FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

The Mary Jane - Hilary Roberts

19
2.

Langur Monkey with Baby - Helen Ashbourne

19
3.

Millstones at Stanage Edge - Mike Calvert

16
4.

Rose - Joy Herbert

15
5.

A chilly Chesterton Sunset - Andy Newman

20
6.

Sisterhood - Hilary Roberts

20
7.

Early Morning - Loch Awe - Jane Goodman

18
8.

Elizabeth - Mike Abbott

14
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

St Paul's - Adam Bailey

20
2.

Biker Girl - Andrew Lock

19
3.

Before Sunrise at Sandown IOW - Mike Calvert 

15
4.

Football in the Rain - Glyn Thomas

20
5.

Misty Dawn - Andrew Bell

20
6.

In Pursuit - Paul Beard

18
7.

The Stillness of the Sea - Adam Bailey

19
8.

Guitar Man - Andrew Lock

15

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 141 139 280
2nd Badby PS 122 126 248
3rd Grange PS 116 123 239

BATTLE with SPHINX PS at Leamington - February 15th 2011 - Judged by John Cartlidge EFIAP/g BPE4*

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

THE MARY JANE - Hilary Roberts

18
2.

LANGUR MONKEY WITH BABY - Helen Ashbourne

16
3.

PAPER CURLS ILLUMINATED - Mike Abbott

19
4.

CHRISTOS - Paul Beard

16
5.

A CHILLY CHESTERTON SUNSET - Andy Newman

20
6.

SISTERHOOD - Hilary Roberts

15
7.

MILLSTONES AT STANAGE EDGE - Mike Calvert

14
8.

LITTLE EGRET - Michael Loizou

16
9.

ELIZABETH - Mike Abbott

17
10.

AND SHE WALKED AWAY - Andy Newman

17
11.

FOOTSTEPS IN THE SAND - David Emsley

14
12.

THE RED ROOF - Gayle Kirton

15
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

ST PAULS - Adam Bailey

18
2.

BIKER GIRL - Andrew Lock

13
3.

ARENARIA INTERPRES - Michael Loizou

20
4.

BEFORE SUNRISE AT SANDOWN IOW - Mike Calvert

17
5.

FOOTBALL IN THE RAIN - Glyn Thomas

17
6.

VENICE - Lee Crowley

14
7.

MISTY DAWN - Andrew Bell

16
8.

IN PURSUIT - Paul Beard

15
9.

THE STILLNESS IN THE SEA - Adam Bailey

20
10.

ROCK STAR - Andrew Lock

14
11.

LAKE NAKURU BALLET - Andy Newman

19
12.

PUFFIN WITH SANDEELS - Glyn Thomas

19

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 197 202 399
2nd Sphinx PS 195 194 389

BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Stratford-on-Avon - March 8th 2011 - Judged by Roger Hague DPAGB

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

THE MARY JANE - Hilary Roberts

15
2.

LANGUR MONKEY WITH BABY - Helen Ashbourne

18
3.

PAPER CURLS ILLUMINATED - Mike Abbott

18
4.

A CHILLY CHESTERTON SUNSET - Andy Newman

17
5.

SISTERHOOD - Hilary Roberts

18
6.

LITTLE EGRET - Michael Loizou

16
7.

WHITE LILIES - Gayle Kirton

14
8.

ELIZABETH - Mike Abbott

13
9.

AND SHE WALKED AWAY - Andy Newman

19
10.

PORTRAIT - Bob Saunders

16
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

ST PAULS - Adam Bailey

15
2.

DEADLY ASSASSIN - Helen Ashbourne

13
3.

ARENARIA INTERPRES - Michael Loizou

19
4.

BEFORE SUNRISE AT SANDOWN IOW - Mike Calvert

14
5.

FOOTBALL IN THE RAIN - Glyn Thomas

15
6.

MISTY DAWN - Andrew Bell

16
7.

IN PURSUIT - Paul Beard

20
8.

LAKE NAKURU BALLET - Andy Newman

18
9.

THE STILLNESS IN THE SEA - Adam Bailey

17
10.

PUFFIN WITH SANDEELS - Glyn Thomas

16

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 164 163 327
2nd Stratford Photo Group 155 140 295

THREE WAY BATTLE with GLOUCESTER CC and CAMPING & CARAVANNING CLUB PHOTOGROUP at Stow-on-the-Wold - May 28th 2011 - Judged by Pete Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS

PRINTS

1.

TEA FOR ONE - Gayle Kirton

14
2.

PLAYING WITH FIRE - Mike Abbott

13
3.

SAD EYES - Hilary Roberts

19
4.

AND SHE WALKED AWAY - Andy Newman

15
5.

LANGUR MONKEY WITH BABY - Helen Ashbourme

17
6.

PORTRAIT - Bob Saunders

15
7.

WHITE LILIES - Gayle Kirton

17
8.

A CHILLY CHESTERTON SUNSET - Andy Newman

16
9.

RUNNING FOR COVER - Hilary Roberts

15
10.

PAPER CURLS ILLUMINATED - Mike Abbott

14
 

PROJECTED IMAGES

1.

DEADLY ASSASSIN - Helen Ashbourne

18
2.

FOOTBALL IN THE RAIN - Glyn Thomas

19
3.

ST. PAUL'S - Adam Bailey

12
4.

ARENARIA INTERPRES - Michael Loizou

17
5.

MISTY DAWN - Andrew Bell

20
6.

THE MARY JANE - Hilary Roberts

15
7.

PUFFIN WITH SAND EELS - Glyn Thomas

15
8.

STILLNESS IN THE SEA - Adam Bailey

17
9.

IN PURSUIT - Paul Beard

15
10.

LAKE NAKURU BALLET - Andy Newman

18

FINAL SCORES

Prints

Projected     Images

Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 155 166 321
2nd Camping & Caravanning Club Photogroup 155 156 311
3rd Gloucester CC 144 147 291