Competition Results
2011 - 2012

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 11th 2011 - Judged by Dave McGuire FRPS
PRINTS
1st CAMARGUE STALLIONS PLAY-FIGHTING by Helen Ashbourne
2nd JUVENILE HERON FISHING by Michael Loizou
3rd GOLDEN ROSE by Philip Hoare
HC DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE by Mike Calvert
HC GANNET IN ANTICIPATION by Dana Loizou
HC UFTON WOOD by Paul Beard
C STORM OVER THE BAY by Jean Evans
C SUNSET AT FASOURI REEDS by Michael Loizou
C THE LANDING STAGE by Hilary Roberts
C THRONE ROOM CEILING - KING LUDWIG'S CASTLE by Tony Peck
PROJECTED IMAGES
1st ROMAN SUNSET 1 by Jane Goodman
2nd SHOT IN THE DARK by Glyn Thomas
3rd SOMETIMES YOU JUST NEED A HUG by Adam Bailey
HC ADAM ZINDANI by Kevin Morton
HC BEE WITH POLLEN by Dana Loizou
HC QUILTED PEGASUS by Eric Jackson
C BUTTERFLY by Dana Loizou
C FOOD STALL 31 MARREKECH by Paul Beard
C STREET ARTIST by Hilary Roberts
No Image
SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 22nd 2011 - Judged by David Venables DPAGB
PRINTS
1st RACING IN THE SHALLOWS by Helen Ashbourne
2nd HYDRANGEA by Gayle Kirton
3rd REFLECTIONS OF EURASIAN BROWN BEARS by Helen Ashbourne
HC MAN WITH TATTY PONY by Hilary Roberts
HC SLIMY BEECH TUFT by John Berry
HC SURVIVING THE FORCE by Yvonne Shillington
C COMMON SPOTTED ORCHID, UFTON by Paul Beard
C FALLOW HIND AT SUNRISE by Chris Day
C ORCHID by Joy Herbert
C ST PETERS, HAMPTON LUCY by Clive Bailey
C THREE TREES by Clive Bailey
PROJECTED IMAGES
1st STREET ART by Hilary Roberts
2nd STEVE LUKATHER by Andrew Lock
3rd AUTUMN SHELTER by Mike Abbott
HC LILAC BREASTED ROLLER by William Phillips
HC THE BLACKSMITH by Tony Ankers
C HOOVER DAM by Tony Horrocks
C LOOKING UP by Andrew Lock
C SOAP STAR by Peter Roberts
No Image
THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 10th 2012 - Judged by Terry Bickley AFIAP DPAGB
PRINTS
1st COMMON CARPET MOTH by John Berry
2nd THROUGH THE WINDOW by Jean Evans
3rd GOING FOR IT by Joy Herbert
HC EURASIAN BEAR WITH CUBS by Helen Ashbourne
HC FALLOW DEER RUNNING by Mike Abbott
HC FATHER OF THE BRIDE by Mark Green
HC ST MICHAEL'S DAWN by Adam Bailey
C BLUE DRAGONFLY by Philip Hoare
C CATTLE EGRET IN FLIGHT by Michael Loizou
C CYPRUS WARBLER WITH CATCH by Dana Loizou
C OUT OF THIS WORLD by Bob Saunders
C THE CHURCH OF ST JAMES by Clive Bailey
PROJECTED IMAGES
1st SARDINIAN WARBLER by Dana Loizou
2nd LOOKING OUT TO SEA by Adam Bailey
3rd THE WORLD by Jane Goodman
HC A LIFE UNKNOWN by Mike Abbott
HC LAST TANGO IN PARIS by Hilary Roberts
HC TIDE'S COMING IN by Tony Horrocks
C COWSLIPS by John Berry
C REFLECTION OF A TREE by Tony Aiello
C ROCK PATTERNS by Glyn Thomas
C SPLIT POINT LIGHTHOUSE by Keith Roberts
No Image
FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 21st 2012 - Judged by John Cartlidge EFIAP/g
PRINTS
1st THE FISHMONGER by Hilary Roberts
2nd TURNING THE OTHER CHEEK by Gayle Kirton
3rd TULIPS by Yvonne Shillington
HC BLUE BEADS by Joy Herbert
HC KENILWORTH COTTAGES by Stefan Shillington
C CHURCH OF ST JAMES ACROSS FIELDS by Clive Bailey
C PEPPERED MOTH by John Berry
C WHEATEAR by Dana Loizou
PROJECTED IMAGES
1st PILGRIM'S PATH TO LINDISFARNE by Tony Horrocks
2nd SNOW FLURRY AT THE LOUVRE by Hilary Roberts
3rd DUNES AND DEFENCES by Richard Smith
HC ALPHABET CURTAIN by Mike Abbott
HC BAMBURGH AND INNER FARNE by Tony Horrocks
HC SKYE CUILLIN FROM ELGOL by Keith Roberts
C CIGGY BREAK by Gayle Kirton
C FLAMING BULL by Kevin Morton
C TOP GUN by Andrew Lock
No Image
CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND
PRINTS
Helen Ashbourne 17
John Berry 9
Hilary Roberts 9
Gayle Kirton 8
Joy Herbert 6
Michael Loizou 6
Jean Evans 5
Yvonne Shillington 5
Clive Bailey 4
Philip Hoare 4
Dana Loizou 4
Paul Beard 3
Mike Abbott 2
Adam Bailey 2
Mike Calvert 2
Mark Green 2
Stefan Shillington 2
Chris Day 1
Tony Peck 1
Bob Saunders 1
PROJECTED IMAGES
Hilary Roberts 13
Tony Horrocks 11
Jane Goodman 9
Dana Loizou 9
Mike Abbott 7
Adam Bailey 7
Andrew Lock 6
Glyn Thomas 5
Kevin Morton 3
Keith Roberts 3
Richard Smith 3
Tony Ankers 2
Eric Jackson 2
William Phillips 2
Tony Aiello 1
Paul Beard 1
John Berry 1
Gayle Kirton 1
Peter Roberts 1
No Image
PANELS COMPETITION - November 8th 2011 - Judged by Ian Hodgkiss ARPS CPAGB
PRINTS
1st HAPPY DAYS by Hilary Roberts - Click here to see print panel
2nd DOORWAYS by Hilary Roberts - Click here to see print panel
3rd JUST SMALL STORIES by Richard Smith - Click here to see print panel

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st OUR INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE by John Berry
2nd PHOTO by Mike Abbott
3rd MARMITE by Janice Thornton
No Image
MEMBERS' VOTE (Competition for unmounted prints) - December 13th 2011 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS - A4 Unmounted
1st THREE HUTS AND A DOG by Gayle Kirton
2nd ALERT by Philip Hoare
2nd OUT OF THIS WORLD by Bob Saunders
2nd RATS IT'S CHRISTMAS by Keith Owens
2nd BLUE AND RED by Clive Bailey
2nd THE BRIDE by Chris Young
No Image
COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Red Hot" - January 24th 2012 - Judged by Sue McGarrigle LRPS DPAGB
GOLD MEDAL - Gayle Kirton (Digital Image)
SILVER MEDAL - Bob Saunders (Print)
BRONZE MEDAL - Hilary Roberts (Digital Image)
No Image
DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 20th 2012 - Judged by Roger Hague DPAGB
1st Peter Roberts with BAKER'S BOY (20) and BYE SWEETHEART (18) - Total marks 38
2nd= Mike Calvert with GANNET IN FLIGHT (18) and DAWN RUN ON THE COROMANDEL (16) - Total marks 34
2nd= Gayle Kirton with BRIDESMAIDS (20) and RED AND GREEN ON YELLOW (14) - Total marks 34
2nd= Hilary Roberts with THE HISTORY STUDENT (19) and WOMEN'S WORK (15) - Total marks 34
2nd= John Wright with POMPEII TOURISTS (19) and THE BORE (15) - Total marks 34
No Image
AV COMPETITION - April 3rd 2012 - Judged by LSPS members
1st Joy Herbert with MELLOW YELLOW - 8 votes
2nd John Berry with PHOTO BOOK OF BRITISH MOTHS - 7 votes
3rd= Paul Beard with IMPRESSIONS OF INDIA - 6 votes
3rd= Andrew Lock with THE BLUES - 6 votes
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Grange - December 7th 2011 - Judged by Roger Parry ARPS AFIAP HonPAGB.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. REFLECTIONS OF EURASIAN BROWN BEARS by Helen Ashbourne 16
2. HYDRANGEA by Gayle Kirton 17
3. DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE by Mike Calvert 17
4. DONKEY RIDE by Hilary Roberts 16
5. OUT OF THE MIST by Andrew Bell 19
6. RACING IN THE SHALLOWS by Helen Ashbourne 20
7. JUVENILE HERON FISHING by Michael Loizou 18
8. COME IN NO.6 by Hilary Roberts 19
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. AUTUMN SHELTER by Mike Abbott 15
2. SHOT IN THE DARK by Glyn Thomas 17
3. LOOKING UP by Andrew Lock 16
4. STREET ART by Hilary Roberts 18
5. ROMAN SUNSET 1 by Jane Goodman 18
6. SOMETIMES YOU JUST NEED A HUG by Adam Bailey 16
7. STEVE LUKATHER by Andrew Lock 18
8. BEE WITH POLLEN by Dana Loizou 18
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 142 136 278
2nd Badby PS 129 135 264
3rd Grange PS 125 136 261
No Image
BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Leamington - March 6th 2012 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. EURASIAN BEAR WITH CUBS by Helen Ashbourne 20
2. HYDRANGEA by Gayle Kirton 15
3. DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE by Mike Calvert 16
4. DONKEY RIDE by Hilary Roberts 18
5. GOING FOR IT by Joy Herbert 13
6. RACING IN THE SHALLOWS by Helen Ashbourne 18
7. JUVENILE HERON FISHING by Michael Loizou 16
8. COME IN NO.6 by Hilary Roberts 20
9. PEPPERED MOTH by John Berry 15
10. THE CHURCH OF ST. JAMES by Clive Bailey 14
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. A LIFE UNKNOWN by Mike Abbott 15
2. SHOT IN THE DARK by Glyn Thomas 13
3. LAST TANGO IN PARIS by Hilary Roberts 18
4. BEE WITH POLLEN by Dana Loizou 16
5. ROMAN SUNSET 1 by Jane Goodman 14
6. CIGGY BREAK by Gayle Kirton 13
7. STEVE LUKATHER by Andrew Lock 16
8. STREET ART by Hilary Roberts 16
9. PILGRIMS PATH TO LINDISFARNE by Tony Horrocks 20
10. SARDINIAN WARBLER by Dana Loizou 20
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 165 161 326
2nd Stratford Photo Group 155 156 311
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with DUNCHURCH PS and COVENTRY PS at Coventry - March 26th 2012 - Judged by David Venables DPAGB.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. EURASIAN BEAR WITH CUBS by Helen Ashbourne 19
2. HYDRANGEA by Gayle Kirton 19
3. DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE by Mike Calvert 16
4. DONKEY RIDE by Hilary Roberts 20
5. GANNET IN FLIGHT by Mike Calvert 10
6. RACING IN THE SHALLOWS by Helen Ashbourne 20
7. JUVENILE HERON FISHING by Michael Loizou 13
8. COME IN NO.6 by Hilary Roberts 16
9. BRIDESMAIDS by Gayle Kirton 18
10. PEPPERED MOTH by John Berry 13
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. A LIFE UNKNOWN by Mike Abbott 10
2. A SHOT IN THE DARK by Glyn Thomas 13
3. LAST TANGO IN PARIS by Hilary Roberts 15
4. BEE WITH POLLEN by Dana Loizou 14
5. OUT OF THE MIST by Andrew Bell 16
6. BAKER'S BOY by Peter Roberts 16
7. STEVE LUKATHER by Andrew Lock 19
8. STREET ART by Hilary Roberts 20
9. PILGRIMS PATH TO LINDISFARNE by Tony Horrocks 15
10. SARDINIAN WARBLER by Dana Loizou 15
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 164 153 317
2nd Coventry PS 137 142 279
3rd Dunchurch PS 131 145 276
No Image
PAGB GB Cup 2012 (Open) - Leamington came 20th out of the 138 Clubs that entered.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PROJECTED IMAGES - OPEN
1. SUNDOWN ON BURTON DASSETT HILLS by John Wright 12
2. COME IN No.6 by Hilary Roberts 12
3. DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE by Mike Calvert 12
4. NEIGHBOURHOOD WATCH by Hilary Roberts 12
5. MAN WITH TATTY PONY by Hilary Roberts 12
6. OUT OF THE MIST by Andrew Bell 11
7. RACING IN THE SHALLOWS by Helen Ashbourne 11
8. FOUND IN A GENTLEMEN'S CUPBOARD by Helen Ashbourne 11
9. SHOT IN THE DARK by Glyn Thomas 11
10. DEADLY ASSASSIN by Helen Ashbourne 11
11. WYNDHAM by Graham Lowe 10
12. HOARFROST AT CHESTERTON by Mike Abbott 10
13. STEVE LUKATHER by Andy Lock 9
14. HYDRANGEA by Gayle Kirton 9
15. ROMAN SUNSET 1 by Jane Goodman 9
No Image
PAGB GB Cup 2012 (Nature) - Leamington came 43rd out of the 123 Clubs that entered.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PROJECTED IMAGES - NATURE
1. JUVENILE GREAT GREY HERON WITH CATCH by Michael Loizou 14
2. REFLECTIONS OF EUROPEAN BROWN BEARS by Helen Ashbourne 13
3. EUROPEAN BROWN BEAR WITH CUBS by Helen Ashbourne 13
4. COMMON CARPET MOTH by John Berry 13
5. SLIMY BEECH TUFT by John Berry 11
6. BEE WITH POLLEN by Dana Loizou 11
7. FALLOW DEAR RUNNING by Mike Abbott 11
8. FLEDGLING SWALLOWS by Rosemary Jackson 10
9. TURNSTONE by Michael Loizou 10
10. DIFFICULT TIMES by Dana Loizou 10
No Image
MCPF PRINT AND PDI CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 - Leamington Spa PS came equal 6th after the first round of the PDI Championship in which 24 Clubs took part. We then finally ended up 5th following a second round made up of the top 8 Clubs from the first round.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PROJECTED IMAGES - Round One
1. WARWICK CYCLE RACES by Glyn Thomas 13
2. STILLNESS OF THE SEA by Adam Bailey 13
3. THE HISTORY STUDENT BY Hilary Roberts 12
4. RACING IN THE SHALLOWS by Helen Ashbourne 12
5. FOOTBALL IN THE RAIN by Glyn Thomas 12
6. MISTY DAWN by Andrew Bell 14
7. STEVE LUKATHER by Andrew Lock 12
8. GANNET IN FLIGHT by Mike Calvert 9
9. GONE FISHING by Mike Abbott 10
10. A CHILLY CHESTERTON SUNSET by Andy Newman 10
11. EURASIAN BROWN BEAR WITH CUBS by Helen Ashbourne 12
12. PAPERCLIP FLOATING BY SURFACE TENSION by Mike Abbott 9
13. DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE by Mike Calvert 10
14. SARDINIAN WARBLER by Dana Loizou 9
15. NEIGHBOURS by Hilary Roberts 10
PROJECTED IMAGES - Round Two
1. WARWICK CYCLE RACES by Glyn Thomas 13
2. STILLNESS OF THE SEA by Adam Bailey 12
3. THE HISTORY STUDENT BY Hilary Roberts 12
4. MISTY DAWN by Andrew Bell 13
5. EURASIAN BROWN  BEAR WITH CUBS by Helen Ashbourne 12
6. WIPEOUT by Andrew Lock 13
7. AND SHE WALKED AWAY by Andy Newman 12
8. COME IN NO.6 by Hilary Roberts 11
9. ST PAUL'S by Adam Bailey 11
10. BRIDESMAIDS by Gayle Kirton 11

Note: Scores awarded range from 6 min. to 15 max.