Competition Results
2012 - 2013

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 9th 2012 - Judged by Dave McGuire FRPS
PRINTS
1st WAY THROUGH THE WOODS by Stefan Shillington
2nd METALWORK by Mike Abbott
3rd RED AND GREEN ON YELLOW by Gayle Kirton
HC DERWENT WATER - WINTER by John Tickner
HC PASTORAL SCENE by Yvonne Shillington
HC THE BIG SHED by Bob Saunders
C ANDY by Bob Saunders
C AQUILEGIA SEEDHEADS by Joy Herbert
C GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER by Dana Loizou
C IMPRESSION OF A MASSAI VILLAGE by Paul Beard
C OUR INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE by John Berry
PROJECTED IMAGES
1st GEOMETRY by John Tickner
2nd TWILIGHT PADDLE AT KIMMERAGE BAY by Mike Calvert
3rd ROCK TATTOO by Andrew Lock
HC DAWN ON THE RIVER LEAM by Richard Smith
HC DEATH OF A TULIP by Mike Abbott
HC THE GLASS BLOWER by Mike Abbott
C CHEETAH, MASAI MARA by Paul Beard
C OBLIVIOUS by Janice Thornton
No Image
SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 20th 2012 - Judged by John Cartlidge EFIAP/g
PRINTS
1st GREAT BALLS OF FIRE by Andy Newman
2nd RUSTIC REFLECTIONS by Mike Abbott
3rd POPPIES by Joy Herbert
HC DEAD TREE by John Berry
HC STILL LIFE - AUTUMN by Yvonne Shillington
HC THE VETERAN by Jean Evans
C BRIDESMAIDS by Gayle Kirton
C THE COB, LYME REGIS by Andrew West
C THE DOOR THAT WILL NOT OPEN by Mike Abbott
PROJECTED IMAGES
1st NEW LIFE by Doug Watson
2nd BEFORE DAWN AT ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT by Mike Calvert
3rd MR. USHER by Andrew Lock
HC BOY IN THE FOUNTAIN by Tony Aiello
HC ON THE STEPS by John Tickner
HC SPANISH SPARROW by Michael Loizou
C KENTISH PLOVER by Dana Loizou
C OUT OF THE MIST - GLENFINNAN by Andrew Bell
C PORTRAIT - SILVERBACK MOUNTAIN GORILLA by Helen Ashbourne
No Image
THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 15th 2013 - Judged by Terry Bickley AFIAP DPAGB
PRINTS
1st MARATHON RUNNER by Joy Herbert
2nd YOSEMITE by John Tickner
3rd MOUNTAIN GORILLA PALS by Helen Ashbourne
HC NORTHERN LIGHTS WITH SHOOTING STAR by Jean Evans
HC ROSE ON BARK by Rosemary Brookman
HC WOODPECKER 1 by Tony Ankers
C A STRAWBERRY TREAT by Gayle Kirton
C HIGHLAND SUNSET by Andy Bridgestock
C READY FOR THE BALL by Tony Peck
C REMEMBER 1942 by Derek Jones
C THE NEW BOY SCOUT by Helen Ashbourne
PROJECTED IMAGES
1st UP TO THEIR NECKS by Kevin Morton
2nd FASCINATION by Doug Watson
3rd A ROUND WHITBY by Joy Herbert
HC BASCOTE LOCK by Clive Bailey
HC HORSE-CHESTNUT by Janice Thornton
HC I'M FOREVER BL.... by Gayle Kirton
C CREAM by Rosemary Brookman
C GANNET by Mike Calvert
C SELFRIDGES BY NIGHT by Tony Aiello
C THE GREEN ENGINE by John Tickner
No Image
FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 26th 2013 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p
PRINTS
1st GOLD RUSH by Andrew West
2nd CHIPS by Andy Newman
3rd MISTY MORNING by Rex Darby
HC ENCHANTED WOOD by Andy Bridgestock
HC FIRE AND ICE ROADS by Andy Newman
HC SPIRIT OF NEW YORK by Tony Ankers
C DAHLIA by Trevor Doyle
C LET'S DIG by Trevor Doyle
C TWILIGHT AT MARINA BAY, SINGAPORE by Mike Calvert
PROJECTED IMAGES
1st SUNRISE OVER VESUVIUS by Mark Green
2nd SUNSET OVER EIGG AND RHUM by Andrea Kane
3rd HEADING FOR OLYMPIC GOLD by Joy Herbert
HC IS THIS THE END OF THE PIER by John Tickner
HC WILLOW WARBLER by Dana Loizou
HC WINTER SILHOUETTE RIBBLEHEAD by Andrew Bell
C MATING RED-VEINED DARTERS by Michael Loizou
C MINDER by Doug Watson
C PAUL TAPNER ON SUPREME WATTS by Kevin Morton
C WAVE RIDER by Andy Newman
No Image
CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND
PRINTS
Andy Newman 12
Joy Herbert 10
Mike Abbott 9
Andrew West 7
Stefan Shillington 6
John Tickner 6
Gayle Kirton 5
Tony Ankers 4
Helen Ashbourne 4
Jean Evans 4
Yvonne Shillington 4
John Berry 3
Andy Bridgestock 3
Rex Darby 3
Bob Saunders 3
Rosemary Brookman 2
Trevor Doyle 2
Paul Beard 1
Mike Calvert 1
Derek Jones 1
Dana Loizou 1
Tony Peck 1
PROJECTED IMAGES
John Tickner 11
Doug Watson 11
Mike Calvert 9
Kevin Morton 7
Mark Green 6
Joy Herbert 6
Andrew Lock 6
Mike Abbott 4
Andrea Kane 4
Tony Aiello 3
Andrew Bell 3
Dana Loizou 3
Michael Loizou 3
Janice Thornton 3
Clive Bailey 2
Gayle Kirton 2
Richard Smith 2
Helen Ashbourne 1
Paul Beard 1
Rosemary Brookman 1
Andy Newman 1
No Image
PANELS COMPETITION - December 11th 2012 - Judged by David Hollis
1st PANTOMIME BADDIES by Helen Ashbourne - Click here to see print panel
2nd HANGING OUT by Gayle Kirton - Click here to see projected image panel
3rd LONDON BY NIGHT by Clive Bailey - Click here to see projected image panel
No Image
CHRISTMAS COMPETITION - December 18th 2012 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS - A4 Unmounted
1st JUST A WEE DRAM by Andy Bridgestock
2nd A ROUND WHITBY by Joy Herbert
3rd CHASING BUBBLES by Colin Campbell
PROJECTED IMAGES- Unusual techniques
1st PSYCHEDELIC FLY by John Berry
2nd DIFFERENT DAYS by Mike Abbott
3rd LANDSCAPE by Joy Herbert
No Image
COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Old Age" - February 5th 2013 - Judged by Ian Andrews ARPS
GOLD MEDAL - Mike Calvert (Digital Image)
SILVER MEDAL - Trevor Doyle (Print)
BRONZE MEDAL - John Tickner (Print)
No Image
DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 26th 2013 - Judged by Sue McGarrigle LRPS DPAGB
1st Hilary Roberts with RACING PIDGEONS (20+) and DANGEROUS WORK (20) - Total marks 40+
2nd John Tickner with COMPANIONS (20) and TROTTING RACE (20) - Total marks 40
3rd= Helen Ashbourne with MOUNTAIN GORILLA MOTHER AND BABY (20) and DETAIL OF SILVERBACK MOUNTAIN GORILLA (19) - Total marks 39
3rd= Gayle Kirton with FORGOTTEN (20) and INDUSTRIAL SUNSET (19) - Total marks 39
3rd= Kevin Morton with IN THE BUBBLES (20) and JENSON BUTTON (19) - Total marks 39
No Image
AV COMPETITION - April 9th 2013 - Judged by LSPS members
1st= Paul Beard with MAKING SPRING COMPLETE
1st= Keith Roberts with SOUTH GEORGIA
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Badby - December 5th 2012 - Judged by Bob Moore, Hon. FRPS, Hon. MPAGB, FIPF.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. WAY THROUGH THE WOODS by Stefan Shillington 14
2. METALWORK by Mike Abbott 15
3. SULTANAS by Hilary Roberts 20
4. GREAT BALLS OF FIRE by Andy Newman 19
5. DERWENT WATER - WINTER by John Tickner 16
6. POPPIES by Joy Herbert 15
7. AT HOME by Hilary Roberts 20
8. RUSTIC REFLECTIONS by Mike Abbott 20
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. BEFORE DAWN AT ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT by Mike Calvert 13
2. GEOMETRY by John Tickner 17
3. MR. USHER by Andrew Lock 17
4. NEW LIFE by Doug Watson 18
5. ON THE STEPS by John Tickner 12
6. OUT OF THE MIST - GLENFINNAN by Andrew Bell 20
7. ROCK TATTOO by Andrew Lock 16
8. TWILIGHT PADDLE AT KIMMERAGE BAY by Mike Calvert 15
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 139 128 267
2nd Grange PS 122 137 259
3rd Badby PS 133 112 245
No Image
BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Stratford - March 12th 2013 - Judged by Graham Walton CPAGB.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. MARATHON RUNNER by Joy Herbert 16
2. MISTY MORNING by Rex Darby 13
3. TOUGH GIRL by Kevin Morton 17
4. GOLD RUSH by Andrew West 17
5. WOMEN'S WORK by Hilary Roberts 20
6. TWILIGHT AT MARINA BAY, SINGAPORE by Mike Calvert 16
7. CHIPS by Andy Newman 17
8. RUSTIC REFLECTIONS by Mike Abbott 15
9. YOSEMITE by John Tickner 17
10. MOUNTAIN GORILLA & BABY (RWANDA) by Helen Ashbourne 17
11. MAN WITH TATTY PONY by Hilary Roberts 18
12. GREAT BALL OF FIRE by Andy Newman 15
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. AROUND WHITBY by Joy Herbert 15
2. DAWN AT CASTLERIGG STONE CIRCLE by Mike Calvert 17
3. GEOMETRY by John Tickner 13
4. LOOKING BACK IN TIME by Mike Abbott 15
5. MATING RED-VEINED DARTERS by Michael Loizou 14
6. MINDER by Doug Watson 16
7. MR USHER by Andrew Lock 18
8. NEW LIFE by Doug Watson 19
9. OUT OF THE MISTS - GLENFINNAN by Andrew Bell 20
10. TWILIGHT PADDLE AT KIMMERAGE BAY by Mike Calvert 14
11. UP TO THEIR NECKS by Kevin Morton 15
12. WINTER SILHOUETTE RIBBLEHEAD by Andrew Bell 17
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Stratford Photo Group 204 194 398
2nd Leamington Spa PS 198 193 391
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with DUNCHURCH PS and COVENTRY PS at Dunchurch - April 17th 2013 - Judged by Trevor Rudkin.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. MARATHON RUNNER by Joy Herbert 16
2. TOUGH GIRL by Kevin Morton 18
3. GOLD RUSH by Andrew West 17
4. CHIPS by Andy Newman 17
5. THE SHOE MENDER by Hilary Roberts 19
6. MOUNTAIN GORILLA & BABY (RWANDA) by Helen Ashbourne 17
7. SALTANAS by Hilary Roberts 19
8. GREAT BALL OF FIRE by Andy Newman 19
9. TWILIGHT AT MARINA BAY, SINGAPORE by Mike Calvert 16
10. PREPARATION by Trevor Doyle 19
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. OUT OF THE MIST - GLENFINNAN by Andrew Bell 19
2. NEW LIFE by Doug Watson 20
3. KELLY SIBLEY, OLYMPIAN by Mike Calvert 19
4. IN THE BUBBLES by Kevin Morton 15
5. MINDER by Doug Watson 18
6. DAWN AT CASTLERIGG STONE CIRCLE by Mike Calvert 20
7. TROTTING RACE by John Tickner 17
8. MR USHER by Andrew Lock 18
9. WINTER SILHOUETTE - RIBBLEHEAD by Andrew Bell 20
10. COMPANIONS by John Tickner 17
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 177 183 360
2nd Dunchurch PS 170 177 347
3rd Coventry PS 166 169 335