Competition Results
2013 - 2014

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 8th 2013 - Judged by Valentina Kulagina ARPS AFIAP DPAGB BPE2*
PRINTS - Advanced
1st ON THE EDGE by John Tickner
2nd SMOKIN' by Andy Lock
3rd VETERAN by Richard Smith
4th PUSHING ON by Andy Newman
5th REFLECTING by Hilary Roberts
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st VROOOOOOM by Tony Horrocks
2nd HIBISCUS by Hilary Roberts
3rd JUVENILE MASKED SHRIKE COUGHING UP PELLET by Michael Loizou
4th MISSED by Andrew West
5th GARLIC by Gayle Kirton
PRINTS - Club
1st SUBWAY NYC by Keith Roberts
2nd WARTIME RECYCLING by Derek Jones
3rd APPLES by Peter Chappell
4th GOLD JERSEY by Andy Bridgestock
5th OUT OF THE MIST by Derek Jones
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st SHADOW PLAY by Sylvia Fenwick
2nd SUNGRASS by Phil Dunkerley
3rd GIVE ME A HAND by Paul Cutler
4th SOFT LIGHT by Keith Roberts
5th VIEWING JACKSON POLLOCK by Keith Roberts
No Image
SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 19th 2013 - Judged by Peter Clark FRPS EFIAP/p
PRINTS - Advanced
1st DODGE CITY by Hilary Roberts
2nd LUCY ON LIGHTENING by Andy Newman
3rd FAMILY SECRET by Hilary Roberts
4th LIONS MATING by Helen Ashbourne
5th GLACIER WALK by John Tickner
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st HARVEST MICE ON TEASEL by William Phillips
2nd VANILLA by Hilary Roberts
3rd SUNSET NEAR SHERINGHAM by Andrew Bell
4th RED-TAILED SPORTIVE LEMUR IN ITS HABITAT by Joy Herbert
5th SHOULDER BAGS IN TANDEM by Gayle Kirton
PRINTS - Club
1st SOLITARY by Keith Roberts
2nd LOTUS by Andy Bridgestock
3rd WHO CARES by Peter Chappell
4th GO WITH THE FLOW by Keith Roberts
5th BUTTERFLY by Andy Bridgestock
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st GREAT BLUE HERON by Elizabeth Williams
2nd CATALAN ROSE by Philip Hoare
3rd FINGERS WEREN'T ENOUGH by Tom Burnell
4th GAS TOWN STEAM CLOCK by Andrea Kane
5th GREEN SHOOTS by Bobbie Bolam
No Image
THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 14th 2014 - Judged by Terry Bickley AFIAP DPAGB
PRINTS - Advanced
1st JUST ONE JUMP MORE by Andy Newman
2nd PRE-RAPHAELITE GIRL by Yvonne Shillington
3rd AMERICAN SNACKS by Hilary Roberts
4th FEMALE CROWNED LEMUR by Joy Herbert
5th VINTAGE HEADLIGHTS by Clive Bailey
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st COME AND PLAY DAD by Tony Horrocks
2nd IT'S GRIM UP NORTH by Tony Horrocks
3rd TORTOISESHELLS ON ECHINACEA by Gayle Kirton
4th SILHOUETTE by Andrew Bell
5th BLACK CROWNED NIGHT HERON by Dana Loizou
PRINTS - Club
1st METROLAND by Peter Chappell
2nd ANTARCTIC LANDSCAPE by Keith Roberts
3rd AUTUMN FIRE by Martin Bruder
4th GLOWING DAISIES by Martin Bruder
5th HARMONIA TIGER WING by Andy Bridgestock
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st ROWAN TREE LEAVES by Tony Aiello
2nd OLD WORLD SWALLOWTAIL by Yvonne Ferrier
3rd STRUTTING MY STUFF by Yvonne Ferrier
4th MISTY MORNING ON THE RIVER DART by Janice Thornton
5th ZEBRAS by Elizabeth Williams
No Image
FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 25th 2014 - Judged by Stuart Hewins DPAGB
PRINTS - Advanced
1st FROSTY SCENE WITH BENCH by Gayle Kirton
2nd IMPRESSION OF WINTER by Gayle Kirton
3rd BLUE BOTTLES by Yvonne Shillington
4th TURNING by John Tickner
5th AFRICAN ELEPHANT CALF SUCKLING by Helen Ashbourne
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st MUDDY WATER by Kevin Morton
2nd LIMEHOUSE ROCK AND ROLL by Andrew Lock
3rd SUNFLOWERS by Hilary Roberts
4th HUMMING BIRD FEEDING by Dana Loizou
5th 13 GOING ON 20s by Mike Abbott
PRINTS - Club
1st RAINBOW OVER CHESTERTON by Andy Bridgestock
2nd ALLIUMS IN THE MIST by Martin Bruder
3rd WINDMILL by Keith Roberts
4th CANAL, WINTER by Keith Roberts
5th THE DREAMY PICNIC by Martin Bruder
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st SPRINGTIME by Keith Roberts
2nd BEYOND THE HORIZON by Paul Cutler
3rd A QUIET CORNER by Andy Bridgestock
4th SUNSET OVER CHESTERTON by Tony Aiello
5th BIRDMAN by Phil Dunkerley
No Image
CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND
PRINTS - Advanced
Hilary Roberts 13
Andy Newman 12
Gayle Kirton 10
John Tickner 9
Yvonne Shillington 7
Andrew Lock 4
Helen Ashbourne 3
Richard Smith 3
Joy Herbert 2
Clive Bailey 1
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
Tony Horrocks 16
Hilary Roberts 11
Kevin Morton 6
William Phillips 6
Andrew Bell 5
Gayle Kirton 5
Andrew Lock 4
Michael Loizou 3
Dana Loizou 3
Joy Herbert 2
Andrew West 2
Mike Abbott 1

PRINTS - Club
Keith Roberts 23
Andy Bridgestock 14
Peter Chappell 12
Martin Bruder 10
Derek Jones 5
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
Keith Roberts 9
Tony Aiello 8
Paul Cutler 7
Yvonne Ferrier 7
Elizabeth Williams 7
Sylvia Fenwick 6
Phil Dunkerley 5
Philip Hoare 4
Andy Bridgestock 3
Tom Burnell 3
Andrea Kane 2
Janice Thornton 2
Bobbie Bolam 1
No Image
PANELS COMPETITION - December 10th 2013 - Judged by Ian Andrews ARPS
1st SINGER by Joy Herbert - Click here to see print panel
2nd INNOCENCE by Michael Loizou - Click here to see projected image panel
3rd THE EYES HAVE IT by Hilary Roberts - Click here to see print panel
No Image
CHRISTMAS COMPETITION - December 17th 2013 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS - A4 Unmounted
1st THE FROSTY FOOTPATH by Mark Green
2nd HARVEST MOUSE by William Phillips
3rd CHRISTMAS CHEER by Peter Chappell
No Image
COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Rivers, Tunnels and Bridges" - February 4th 2014 - Judged by David Hollis
GOLD MEDAL - Clive Bailey (Print)
SILVER MEDAL - Andrew Bell (projected Image)
BRONZE MEDAL - Andrew Bell (projected Image)
No Image
DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 25th 2014 - Judged by Graham Walton CPAGB
1st Yvonne Shillington with PRISONER IN COURT 15 and SLEEPING BEAUTY - Total marks 39
2nd= Andrew Lock with FROM THE HEART and ROCK PRINCESS - Total marks 38
2nd= Keith Owens with OXFORD STUDENT and THE VENETIAN - Total marks 38
3rd Andrew West with SPANISH STEPS and WEEKEND WORK - Total marks 37
No Image
AV COMPETITION - April 8th 2014 - Judged by LSPS members
1st BURN by Andy Newman
2nd ROCK AND ROLL ANGELS by Andrew Lock
3rd TAKE FIVE by Paul Beard
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Leamington - December 3rd 2013 - Judged by David Venables DPAGB.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. GLACIER WALK by John Tickner 19
2. SMOKIN' by Andrew Lock 15
3. DODGE CITY by Hilary Roberts 20
4. VETERAN by Richard Smith 19
5. LIONS MATING by Helen Ashbourne 16
6. LUCY ON LIGHTENING by Andy Newman 18
7. ON THE EDGE by John Tickner 19
8. FAMILY SECRETS by Hilary Roberts 19
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. SUNSET NEAR SHERINGHAM by Andrew Bell 19
2. VANILLA by by Hilary Roberts 19
3. HARVEST MICE ON TEASEL by William Phillips 16
4. SHOULDER BAGS IN TANDEM by Gayle Kirton 20
5. VROOOOOOM by Tony Horrocks 17
6. RED-TAILED SPORTIVE LEMUR IN HABITAT by Joy Herbert 12
7. HIBISCUS by Hilary Roberts 20
8. JUVENILE MASKED SHRIKE COUGHING UP PELLET by Michael Loizou 16
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 145 139 284
2nd Grange PS 135 110 245
3rd Badby PS 122 116 238
No Image
BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Leamington - March 11th 2014 - Judged by Roger Hague DPAGB.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. ON THE EDGE by John Tickner 14
2. DODGE CITY by Hilary Roberts 20
3. SMOKIN' by Andrew Lock 15
4. VETERAN by Richard Smith 15
5. FROSTY SCENE WITH BENCH by Gayle Kirton 17
6. JUST ONE MORE JUMP TO GO by Andy Newman 14
7. FAMILY SECRETS by Hilary Roberts 17
8. MULLEIN MOTH CATERPILLAR by Keith Owens 18
9. BLUE BOTTLES by Yvonne Shillington 12
10. GLACIER WALK by John Tickner 16
11. AMERICAN SNACKS by Hilary Roberts 16
12. IMPRESSION OF WINTER by Gayle Kirton 15
13. AFRICAN ELEPHANT CALF SUCKLING by Helen Ashbourne 16
14. PRE-RAPHAELITE GIRL by Yvonne Shillington 15
15. TURNING by John Tickner 14
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. SUNFLOWERS by Hilary Roberts 18
2. SHOULDER BAGS IN TANDEM by Gayle Kirton 15
3. SUNSET NEAR SHERINGHAM by Andrew Bell 12
4. HARVEST MICE ON TEASEL by William Phillips 14
5. MUDDY WATER by Kevin Morton 15
6. COME AND PLAY DAD by Tony Horrocks 16
7. MOUNTAIN GORILLA MOTHER AND BABY by Helen Ashbourne 14
8. LIMEHOUSE ROCK AND ROLL by Andrew Lock 15
9. VANILLA by Hilary Roberts 13
10. GREEN WOODPECKER SEARCHING FOR FOOD by Mike Abbott 20
11. IT'S GRIM UP NORTH by Tony Horrocks 17
12. RIBBLEHEAD SILHOUETTE by Andrew Bell 15
13. HUMMINGBIRD FEEDING by Dana Loizou 19
14. KELLY SIBLEY OLYMPIAN by Mike Calvert 13
15. HIBISCUS by Hilary Roberts 16
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 234 232 466
2nd Stratford Photo Group 216 215 431
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with DUNCHURCH PS and COVENTRY PS at Leamington - April 15th 2014 - Judged by John Cartlidge EFIAP/p
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. DODGE CITY by Hilary Roberts 15
2. SMOKIN' by Andrew Lock 19
3. VETERAN by Richard Smith 14
4. FROSTY SCENE WITH BENCH by Gayle Kirton 17
5. JUST ONE MORE JUMP TO GO by Andy Newman 16
6. FAMILY SECRETS by Hilary Roberts 16
7. MULLEIN MOTH CATERPILLAR by Keith Owens 15
8. GLACIER WALK by John Tickner 15
9. IMPRESSION OF WINTER by Gayle Kirton 20
10. PRE-RAPHAELITE GIRL by Yvonne Shillington 13
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. SUNFLOWERS by Hilary Roberts 17
2. SHOULDER BAGS IN TANDEM by Gayle Kirton 19
3. WEEKEND WORK by Andrew West 13
4. COME AND PLAY DAD by Tony Horrocks 20
5. LIMEHOUSE ROCK AND ROLL by Andrew Lock 17
6. GREEN WOODPECKER SEARCHING FOR FOOD by Mike Abbott 15
7. IT'S GRIM UP NORTH by Tony Horrocks 20
8. HUMMINGBIRD FEEDING by Dana Loizou 18
9. THE VENETIAN by Keith Owens 15
10. HIBISCUS by Hilary Roberts 19
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington PS 160 173 333
2nd Coventry PS 158 162 320
3rd Dunchurch PS 155 154 309