Competition Results
2014 - 2015

No Image
FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 7th 2014 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p
PRINTS - Advanced
1st FAVOURITE SWEETS by Gayle Kirton
2nd THE YACHT RACE by Yvonne Shillington
3rd BLUE VIEW by Andy Newman
HC DERWENTWATER by Hilary Roberts
C WAR GAMES by Helen Ashbourne
C STONE MASON IMPRESSION by Rex Darby
C WAITING by Yvonne Shillington
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st SUNRISE AT YELLOWSTONE by Peter Moore
2nd CATSEYES by Mike Parmee
3rd RED BACKED SHRIKE by Michael Loizou
HC PALM SUNDAY by Tony Horrocks
C GLOSSY IBIS by Dana Loizou
PRINTS - Club
1st ON THE WAY DOWN by Andy Bridgestock
2nd DUNE RAYS by Peter Chappell
3rd SHUTTERS IN THE SHADOWS by Martin Bruder
HC WATCHING YOU by Philip Hoare
C EVENING PAINTER by Martin Bruder
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st LILLIE MAY AND FRIENDS by Peter Chappell
2nd SELF PORTRAIT by David Shaw
3rd STORMY SKY by Tony Aiello
HC YELLOW MARBLES by Janice Thornton
C ROOF TILES by Sandra Davies
No Image
SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 18th 2014 - Judged by Peter Clark FRPS EFIAP/p.
PRINTS - Advanced
1st ELLEN by Yvonne Shillington
2nd REED COLLECTOR by Joy Herbert
3rd RHODODENDRON STAMENS by David Eaves
HC PORLOCK POSTS by David Eaves
HC HIS AND HERS by Hilary Roberts
HC LONG FORGOTTEN by Stefan Shillington
C IN OFF THE POST by Andy Newman
C PUPPY LOVE by Andy Newman
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st HARVEST MOUSE by William Phillips
2nd DOUBLE TAKE by Gayle Kirton
3rd BUS INTERCHANGE, BRATISLAVA by Richard Smith
HC THREE'S A COMPANY by Dana Loizou
HC MASKED SHRIKE by Michael Loizou
C READING ROOM by Tony Horrocks
C OUR FAMILY by Andy Newman
C A GOOD READ by Mike Parmee
PRINTS - Club
1st THE LAUNCH by Andy Bridgestock
2nd SAILS IN THE WIND by Peter Chappell
3rd TYPICAL ENGLISH WEATHER by Derek Jones
HC ANTARCTIC GLACIER by Elizabeth Williams
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st BLOWING IN THE WIND by Jacky Meyers
2nd HANGING ON by Andy Bridgestock
3rd ANGRY SKY by Tony Aiello
HC DUSK OVER THE COTSWOLDS by Tony Aiello
C THE HUBBUB OF COMMERCE AND LABOUR by Bobbie Bolam
C TAKE A SEAT by Martin Bruder
No Image
THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 13th 2015 - Judged by Roger Hague DPAGB
PRINTS - Advanced
1st THE FISH by Hilary Roberts
2nd THE COOK'S ATELIER by Clive Bailey
3rd MEAT by Hilary Roberts
HC CWMORTHIN SLATE MINE by Mike Calvert
HC DETERMINATION by Andy Newman
C VIOLET SABRE-WING HUMMINGBIRD by Helen Ashbourne
C GREY HERON ON TREE by Mike Calvert
C MOVING TOWARDS THE LIGHT by John Tickner
C BRISTLECONE PINE by Hugh Tottle
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st A WALK IN THE SNOW by David Eaves
2nd OL' BLUE EYE IS BACK by Tony Horrocks
3rd ROBIN CALLING by Dana Loizou
HC IT'S ALL ABOUT THE BASS by Andrew Lock
HC SPEED by Andy Newman
C OAK TREE, WINTER by Joy Herbert
C GLOSSY IBIS by Dana Loizou
C GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER by Michael Loizou
C WINDMILL by Keith Roberts
C DAWN, TANGLE CREEK by Hugh Tottle
PRINTS - Club
1st STONINGTON ISLAND, ANTARCTICA by Elizabeth Williams
2nd SUNRISE AT HATTON by Andy Bridgestock
3rd HIGH PARK FARM by Philip Hoare
HC REFLECTIONS IN THE SAND by Andy Bridgestock
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st NEW YEAR EVE SKATERS by Paul Cutler
2nd WORTHING PIER by Tony Aiello
3rd A BREAK FROM BEGGING by Jacky Meyers
HC CATCH OF THE DAY by Yvonne Ferrier
C KESTREL by Andy Bridgestock
C GULL by David Shaw
C ROBBER FLY by Janice Thornton
No Image
FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 24th 2015 - Judged by Martin Fry FRPS APAGB AFIAP AV-AFIAP BPE2*
PRINTS - Advanced
1st HELLIBORE AND IVY by Gayle Kirton
2nd PEPITA by Hilary Roberts
3rd FINAL GLOW OF AUTUMN by Andy Newman
HC WHITE SANDS YUCCA by David Eaves
HC FROM ANOTHER PLACE by Gayle Kirton
C GREAT SAPPHIRE-WING HUMMINGBIRD by Helen Ashbourne
C BIRMINGHAM ICE RINK by Rex Darby
C RUNNING IN THE RAIN by John Tickner
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st WILLOW WARBLER by Dana Loizou
2nd THE OLD PIER by Jean Evans
3rd CHECKED OUT by Tony Horrocks
HC ROSE by Tony Ankers
HC THE WORLD'S SMALLEST FOOTBALL PITCH by Tony Horrocks
HC GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER by Dana Loizou
HC FIRST LIGHT CONSTANTINE BAY by Andy Newman
HC YELLOW by Richard Smith
C MORRIS DANCERS by Clive Bailey
C STAMEN CLOSE-UP by Michael Loizou
C HEAD FIRST by Kevin Morton
C FUTILITY by Hilary Roberts
C SILVER BIRCH IN SNOW by Keith Roberts
PRINTS - Club
1st MISTY MORNING by Andy Bridgestock
2nd FOUR FAULTS by Andy Bridgestock
3rd THE OLD AND THE NEW by Philip Hoare
HC FOREST FLOOR DECAY by Martin Bruder
C THE COLOURFUL AND THE BLAND by Philip Hoare
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st ADELIE PENGUINS ANTARCTICA by Elizabeth Williams
2nd GLOW FROM THE PAST by Peter Chappell
3rd DETERMINATION by Tony Aiello
HC GOODBYE MY LOVE by Paul Cutler
HC SUNSET SWIM by Sandra Davies
HC REFLECTIONS by Jacky Meyers
C BRAUNSTON MARINA by Bobbie Bolam
C FLAMING RUST by Bobbie Bolam
C GLIMPSING AN OPPORTUNITY by Peter Chappell
C ACUPUNCTURE NOT WORKING by Yvonne Ferrier
No Image
CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND
PRINTS - Advanced
Hilary Roberts 17
Gayle Kirton 14
Yvonne Shillington 11
Andy Newman 10
David Eaves 7
Clive Bailey 4
Joy Herbert 4
Helen Ashbourne 3
Mike Calvert 3
Rex Darby 2
Stefan Shillington 2
John Tickner 2
Hugh Tottle 1
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
Dana Loizou 15
Tony Horrocks 12
Michael Loizou 7
David Eaves 6
Peter Moore 6
William Phillips 6
Andy Newman 5
Mike Parmee 5
Richard Smith 5
Jean Evans 4
Gayle Kirton 4
Tony Ankers 2
Andrew Lock 2
Keith Roberts 2
Clive Bailey 1
Joy Herbert 1
Kevin Morton 1
Hilary Roberts 1
Hugh Tottle 1

PRINTS - Club
Andy Bridgestock 28
Philip Hoare 9
Peter Chappell 8
Elizabeth Williams 8
Martin Bruder 6
Derek Jones 3
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
Tony Aiello 15
Peter Chappell 11
Jacky Meyers 11
Paul Cutler 8
Elizabeth Williams 6
Andy Bridgestock 5
David Shaw 5
Bobbie Bolam 3
Sandra Davies 3
Yvonne Ferrier 3
Janice Thornton 3
Martin Bruder 1
No Image
CHRISTMAS COMPETITIONS - December 16th 2014 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS - A4 Unmounted
1st LEANING ON A LAMPOST by Yvonne Shillington
2nd WOODLAND SKETCH by Clive Bailey
3rd AFTER THE STORM by Paul Cutler
PRINTS - "The Most Christmassy Image"
1st A WILD CHRISTMAS by Hilary Roberts
2nd SANTA'S ON THE WAY by Sylvia Fenwick
No Image
PANELS COMPETITION - January 20th 2015 - Judged by David Venables DPAGB BPE4*
PRINTS
1st STREET ENCOUNTERS by Hilary Roberts - Click here to see print panel
2nd BRASS AND GLASS by Clive Bailey - Click here to see print panel
3rd COLOURS OF CWMORTHIN by Hilary Roberts - Click here to see print panel

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st KALEIDOSCOPE IMAGES FROM BRODIE by David Eaves
2nd BARROW WOOD, ESSEX by Richard Smith
3rd CHESTERTON WINDMILLS OF TIME by Andy Newman
No Image
COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Decay" - February 3rd 2015 - Judged by : Louise Hill LRPS MPAGB
PRINTS
1st Hilary Roberts
2nd Helen Ashbourne
3rd Andy Newman

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st Keith Owens
2nd Jean Evans
3rd Keith Owens
No Image
DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 24th 2015 - Judged by Terry Bickley AFIAP DPAGB BPE3*
1st Yvonne Shillington with GARLIC (20)* and HIS MASTERS VOICE (18) - Total marks 38 (GARLIC* awarded an extra mark to break 4-way tie)
2nd= Helen Ashbourne with BLACK COUNTRY BARGEE (19) and MALE GREEN IGUANAS ROADSIDE FIGHT (19) - Total marks 38
2nd= Keith Owens with OLD MAN WINCHCOMBE 20) and BESIDE THE SEA (18) - Total marks 38
2nd= Hilary Roberts with THE BEAUTY SALON (19) and RELAXATION (19) - Total marks 38
No Image
AV COMPETITION - March 31st 2015 - Judged by LSPS members
1st MUD by Andy Newman - 15 votes
2nd= PHOTO BOOK OF BRITISH FUNGI by John Berry - 14 votes
2nd= GRAFITTI by Peter Chappell - 14 votes
2nd= SUNDAY MORNING IN MABLETHORPE by Joy Herbert - 14 votes
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Grange - December 2nd 2014 - Judged by Brian Pearce FRPS.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. BLUE VIEW by Andy Newman 16
2. THE YACHT RACE by Yvonne Shillington 20
3. PORLOCK POSTS by David Eaves 17
4. FAVOURITE SWEETS by Gayle Kirton 17
5. ELLEN by Yvonne Shillington 15
6. WAR GAMES by Helen Ashbourne 17
7. STONE MASON IMPRESSION by Rex Darby 16
8. DERWENT WATER by Hilary Roberts 16
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. BLOWING IN THE WIND by Jacky Meyers 16
2. BUS INTERCHANGE by Richard Smith 15
3. CATSEYES by Mike Parmee 17
4. HANGING ON by Andy Bridgestock 15
5. HARVEST MOUSE by William Phillips 17
6. LILLIE MAY AND FRIENDS by Peter Chappell 15
7. SUNSET AT YELLOWSTONE by Peter Moore 16
8. YELLOW MARBLES by Janice Thornton 16
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Badby PS 133 131 264
2nd Leamington Spa PS 134 127 261
3rd Grange PS 131 128 259
No Image
BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Stratford - March 10th 2015 - Judged by John Haines.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. BLUE VIEW by Andy Newman 17
2. CARMARGUE STALLIONS PLAY-FIGHTING by Helen Ashbourne 17
3. PORLOCK POSTS by David Eaves 15
4. HIS 'N' HERS by Hilary Roberts 18
5. BRISTLECONE PINE by Hugh Tottle 19
6. DETERMINATION by Andy Newman 16
7. ELLEN by Yvonne Shillington 14
8. HELLIBORE AND IVY by Gayle Kirton 20
9. THE FISH by Hilary Roberts 20
10. CWMORTHIN SLATE MINE by Mike Calvert 15
11. FAVOURITE SWEETS by Gayle Kirton 17
12. THE YACHT RACE by Yvonne Shillington 16
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. ADELIE PENGUINS, ANTARCTICA by Elizabeth Williams 16
2. CHECKED OUT by Tony Horrocks 14
3. SUNRISE AT YELLOWSTONE by Peter Moore 20
4. WILLOW WARBLER by Dana Loizou 17
5. A WALK IN THE SNOW by David Eaves 20
6. DETERMINATION by Tony Aiello 16
7. THE OLD PIER by Jean Evans 16
8. ROSE by Tony Ankers 19
9. CAT'S EYES by Mike Parmee 18
10. THE WORLD'S SMALLEST FOOTBALL PITCH by Tony Horrocks 15
11. DAWN, TANGLE CREEK by Hugh Tottle 17
12. A GLOW FROM THE PAST by Peter Chappell 14
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 204 202 406
2nd Stratford Photo Group 192 193 385
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with DUNCHURCH PS and COVENTRY PS at Coventry - April 13th 2015 - Judged by David Grounds LRPS.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. BLUE VIEW by Andy Newman 17
2. CARMARGUE STALLIONS PLAY-FIGHTING by Helen Ashbourne 15
3. PORLOCK POSTS by David Eaves 19
4. THE BEAUTY SALON by Hilary Roberts 17
5. BRISTLECONE PINE by Hugh Tottle 18
6. DETERMINATION by Andy Newman 16
7. HELLIBORE AND IVY by Gayle Kirton 19
8. THE FISH by Hilary Roberts 15
9. BLACK COUNTRY BARGEE by Helen Ashbourne 16
10. THE YACHT RACE by Yvonne Shillington 13
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. SUNRISE AT YELLOWSTONE by Peter Moore 18
2. WILLOW WARBLER by Dana Loizou 13
3. A WALK IN THE SNOW by David Eaves 16
4. OL' BLUE EYES IS BACK by Tony Horrocks 20
5. DETERMINATION by Tony Aiello 14
6. THE OLD PIER by Jean Evans 10
7. ROSE by Tony Ankers 18
8. HARVEST MOUSE by William Phillips 16
9. THE OLD MAN, WINCHCOMBE by Keith Owens 16
10. DAWN, TANGLE CREEK by Hugh Tottle 18
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington PS 165 159 324
2nd Dunchurch PS 158 154 312
3rd Coventry PS 144 142 286