Competition Results
2015 - 2016

No Image
FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 6th 2015 - Judged by Graham Walton DPAGB
PRINTS - Advanced
1st REGRET by Hilary Roberts
2nd MEMORIES by Hilary Roberts
3rd WINTER MORNING POOLSIDE by Gayle Kirton
HC GOING FOR THE GAP by Andy Newman
C LONDON COVENT GARDENS by Rex Darby
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st SPECKLED BUSH CRICKET by Richard Smith
2nd I REALLY DONT NEED A LIFT by Tony Horrocks
3rd MAKING A SPLASH by Kevin Morton
HC CLOUDS OVER THE CITY by Peter Chappell
C MATING SIX-SPOT BURNET MOTH by Dana Loizou
PRINTS - Club
1st SOGGY BOTTOMS by Martin Bruder
2nd CROCUS COLLAGE by Martin Bruder
3rd IN NEED OF TLC by Philip Hoare
HC SUN RAYS OVER THE SOLENT by Philip Hoare
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st PATTERNS BY ARCHITECT by Yvonne Ferrier
2nd DAWN CHESTERTON MILL by Robert Bailey
3rd MORRIS DANCER by David Shaw
HC MISTY RIVER by David Shaw
C THIRSTY by Anthony Johnston
No Image
SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 17th 2015 - Judged by David Venables DPAGB BPE4*
PRINTS - Advanced
1st OUT WITH THE KIDS by Gayle Kirton
2nd AUTUMN STILL LIFE by Yvonne Shillington
3rd INTERFLORA by Hilary Roberts
HC THE LAST LEAF by Gayle Kirton
HC THE MAN WITH NO NAME by Hilary Roberts
C OUR GANG by Helen Ashbourne
C THESE ARE MY LOBSTER POTS by Mike Parmee
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st OFF TO DO SOME CRABBING by Tony Aiello
2nd SKID RISK by Andy Bridgestock
3rd MID AIR by Kevin Morton
HC STEAMING INTO THE SUNSET by Andrew Bell
HC WELSH GOLD by Tony Horrocks
HC BARN OWL by John Wright
C GET A GRIP by Joy Herbert
C BLACK WINGED STILT CALLING by Michael Loizou
PRINTS - Club
1st LORD LEICESTER HOSPITAL, WARWICK by Bobbie Bolam
2nd POLLINATING FLOWER BEETLE by Martin Bruder
3rd LEAF AWAKENING by Martin Bruder
HC ORANGES AND PEARS by Derek Jones
HC CARS AND TANKS by Paul King
C READY TO GO by Derek Jones
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st MAGNOLIA STELLATA by Yvonne Ferrier
2nd GREY SEAL INTERLUDE by Robert Bailey
3rd THE NOT SO PACIFIC OCEAN by Bobbie Bolam
HC WEST STREET by Robert Bailey
HC KIRKA FALLS by Jacky Meyers
C HEY OLD MAN SURFS by Paul Cutler
C WINDSWEPT by Phil Dunkerley
No Image
THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 13th 2016 - Judged by Louise Hill ARPS MPAGB
PRINTS - Advanced
1st SAND FOREST by Hilary Roberts
2nd THE SHELL by Hilary Roberts
3rd THE LITTLE BRIDGE by Clive Bailey
HC MARKET WOMAN, INDIA by Paul Beard
HC DHARAVI BARBER, MUMBAI by Joy Herbert
HC MOONLIT WIRY FIERY WOOLY BEACH BALL by Andy Newman
C DUSK AT PORTLAND BILL by Mike Calvert
C FIRST EDITIONS by Gayle Kirton
C EAT MY DIRT by Andy Newman
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st LONG TAILED TIT by Michael Loizou
2nd HURRYING HOME by Pamela Digby
3rd LONDON BOUND EXPRESS by Andrew Bell
HC BLUE TIT FEEDING by Graham Miatt
HC HORSE SMILE by Kevin Morton
HC LATE SUMMER IN THE CAIRNGORMS by Keith Roberts
HC SLIOCH IN WINTER by Keith Roberts
HC GALAPAGOS HAWK by John Wright
C THE BIRDS by Tony Horrocks
C MICHAEL CHAPMAN (MALLORY KNOX) by Kevin Morton
C I'M NOT POSING by Mike Parmee
PRINTS - Club
1st BLEAK SHEEP by Josie Brough
2nd ESCALATORS by Jim Crabtree
3rd BACK TO THE 60'S by Martin Bruder
HC STRAW HATS by Josie Brough
C BAMBURGH CASTLE by Bobbie Bolam
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st VINTAGE MORRIS by Robert Bailey
2nd WHALESHARK by Robert Bailey
3rd CONTEMPLATION by Phil Dunkerley
HC I WILL GIVE YOU REST by John Burke
C SAFE TO CROSS by Paul Cutler
C KNOCK KNOCK by Yvonne Ferrier
No Image
FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - February 23rd 2016 - Judged by Tony Thomas EFIAP
PRINTS - Advanced
1st BROTHER AND SISTER by Rex Darby
2nd STATION FOYER by David Eaves
3rd HAMERKOP WITH CATCH by Helen Ashbourne
HC DAWN AT CREGENNEN LAKES by Mike Calvert
HC TWISTY OAK by Graham Miatt
C ACORN WOODPECKER by Helen Ashbourne
C CLIMBING THE DUNE by David Eaves
C THE WINDING HOUSE by Yvonne Shillington
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st STARBURST by Andrew Bell
2nd FIRST LIGHT CROMER PIER by Andy Newman
3rd LONGHORN MIAO by Pamela Digby
HC WINTER SUNRISE by Andy Bridgestock
HC EVENING STUDIES by Pamela Digby
C LEOPARD by Joy Herbert
C ANHINGA WITH FISH by John Wright
C CAPTAIN OF THE EVERGLADES by John Wright
PRINTS - Club
1st READY STEADY FORKS by Martin Bruder
2nd SUBWAY by Paul King
3rd ST. PANCRAS by Paul King
HC AH NECTAR! by Martin Bruder
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st SPLISH SPLASH by Yvonne Ferrier
2nd WHAT RULES YOUR HEAD by Jacky Meyers
3rd THROUGH MORNING MIST by Paul Cutler
HC HARTLAND QUAY by Robert Bailey
C GREY SHARK by Robert Bailey
No Image
CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND
PRINTS - Advanced
Hilary Roberts 25
Gayle Kirton 12
Rex Darby 7
Helen Ashbourne 5
David Eaves 5
Andy Newman 5
Yvonne Shillington 5
Clive Bailey 3
Mike Calvert 3
Paul Beard 2
Joy Herbert 2
Graham Miatt 2
Mike Parmee 1
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
Andrew Bell 11
Pamela Digby 9
Kevin Morton 9
Tony Horrocks 7
Michael Loizou 7
Tony Aiello 6
Andy Bridgestock 6
Richard Smith 6
John Wright 6
Andy Newman 4
Keith Roberts 4
Peter Chappell 2
Joy Herbert 2
Graham Miatt 2
Dana Loizou 1
Mike Parmee 1

PRINTS - Club
Martin Bruder 28
Paul King 9
Josie Brough 8
Bobbie Bolam 7
Philip Hoare 5
Jim Crabtree 4
Derek Jones 3
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
Robert Bailey 23
Yvonne Ferrier 19
Jacky Meyers 6
Paul Cutler 5
David Shaw 5
Phil Dunkerley 4
Bobbie Bolam 3
John Burke 2
Anthony Johnston 1
No Image
PANELS COMPETITION - December 1st 2015 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS
1st FIVE FACES by Hilary Roberts - Click here to see print panel
2nd CHILDHOOD by Hilary Roberts - Click here to see print panel
3rd INTERIORS, KOLMANSKOP by David Eaves - Click here to see print panel

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st SUBWAY ACTORS by Phil Dunkerley
2nd STUDY OF A CANAL by Richard Smith
3rd UP UP AND AWAY by Gayle Kirton
No Image
AV COMPETITION - December 1st 2015 - Judged by LSPS members
1st THE SKELETON COAST by David Eaves
2nd WILD INDIA by Joy Herbert
3rd COME BY THE HILLS by Keith Roberts
No Image
CHRISTMAS COMPETITION - December 15th 2015 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS - A4 Unmounted
1st NOT QUITE SHARP ENOUGH by Mike Abbott
2nd CAFE SOLO by Mike Parmee
3rd HE'S BEHIND YOU by John Wright
No Image
COMPETITION WITH A THEME - "Shadows" - February 2nd 2016 - Judged by : John Haines
PRINTS / PROJECTED IMAGES
GOLD MEDAL - Keith Roberts (projected image)
SILVER MEDAL - Yvonne Shillington (print)
BRONZE MEDAL - Paul Beard (projected image)
No Image
DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 22nd 2016 - Judged by David Venables DPAGB.
1st Yvonne Shillington with TULIP (20) and PLAYING IN THE SURF (20) - Total marks 40
2nd Hilary Roberts with NEIGHBOURHOOD WATCH (20) and VISIBLE PANTY LINE (19) - Total marks 39
3rd Kevin Morton with NOSE FIRST 184 (19) and RIPPLES (17) - Total marks 36
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Badby - December 2nd 2015 - Judged by Chris Forster DPAGB FBPE MFIAP.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. WINTER MORNING POOLSIDE by Gayle Kirton 12
2. INTERFLORA by Hilary Roberts 17
3. GOING FOR THE GAP by Andy Newman 18
4. AUTUMN STILL LIFE by Yvonne Shillington 13
5. OUT WITH THE KIDS by Gayle Kirton 16
6. OUR GANG by Helen Ashbourne 20
7. THESE ARE MY LOBSTER POTS by Mike Parmee 14
8. REGRET by Hilary Roberts 20
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. BLACK WINGED STILT CALLING by Michael Loizou 17
2. I REALLY DON'T NEED A LIFT by Tony Horrocks 14
3. MAKING A SPLASH by Kevin Morton 16
4. MID AIR by Kevin Morton 16
5. OFF TO DO SOME CRABBING by Tony Aiello 19
6. SKID RISK by Andy Bridgestock 17
7. SPECKLED BUSH CRICKET by Richard Smith 15
8. STEAMING INTO THE SUNSET by Andrew Bell 20
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 130 134 264
2nd Grange PS 132 126 258
3rd Badby PS 120 111 231
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with DUNCHURCH PS and COVENTRY PS at Dunchurch - March 2nd 2016 - Judged by Dave Tucker DPAGB BPE3*.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. DHARAVI BARBER, MUMBAI by Joy Herbert 19
2. MEMORIES by Hilary Roberts 20
3. GOING FOR THE GAP by Andy Newman 18
4. OUT WITH THE KIDS by Gayle Kirton 18
5. CLIMBING THE DUNE by David Eaves 17
6. REGRET by Hilary Roberts 20
7. OUR GANG by Helen Ashbourne 16
8. STATION FOYER by David Eaves 15
9. MOONLIT WIRY FIERY WOOLY BEACHBALL BY Andy Newman 16
10. MARKET WOMEN by Paul Beard 17
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. SKID RISK by Andy Bridgestock 16
2. BLACK-WINGED STILT CALLING by Michael Loizou 15
3. MAKING A SPLASH by Kevin Morton 16
4. SLIOCH IN WINTER by Keith Roberts 20
5. SHARING STUDIES by Pam Digby 16
6. LONG-TAILED TIT by Michael Loizou 19
7. OFF TO DO SOME CRABBING by Tony Aiello 20
8. FIRST LIGHT CROMER PIER by Andy Newman 20
9. STEAMING INTO THE SUNSET by Andrew Bell 16
10. BLUE TIT FEEDING by Graham Miatt 17
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington PS 176 178 354
2nd Dunchurch PS 158 159 317
3rd Coventry PS 158 157 315
No Image
BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Stratford - March 8th 2016 - Judged by John Lacey ARPS CPAGB AFIAP.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. DHARAVI BARBER, MUMBAI by Joy Herbert 13
2. MEMORIES by Hilary Roberts 19
3. GOING FOR THE GAP by Andy Newman 15
4. OUT WITH THE KIDS by Gayle Kirton 14
5. CLIMBING THE DUNE by David Eaves 15
6. REGRET by Hilary Roberts 15
7. OUR GANG by Helen Ashbourne 14
8. STATION FOYER by David Eaves 19
9. MOONLIT WIRY FIERY WOOLY BEACHBALL BY Andy Newman 13
10. MARKET WOMEN by Paul Beard 16
11. WINTER MORNING, POOLSIDE by Gayle Kirton 20
12. THE POET by Mike Parmee 14
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. SKID RISK by Andy Bridgestock 15
2. COOKING DEMONSTRATION by Pam Digby 15
3. SLIOCH IN WINTER by Keith Roberts 18
4. LONG-TAILED TIT by Michael Loizou 16
5. OFF TO DO SOME CRABBING by Tony Aiello 20
6. MAKING A SPLASH by Kevin Morton 14
7. LONDON BOUND EXPRESS by Andrew Bell 13
8. RED-BACKED SHRIKE by Michael Loizou 19
9. FIRST LIGHT CROMER PIER by Andy Newman 16
10. MID AIR by Kevin Morton 17
11. CLOUDS OVER THE CITY by Peter Chappell 14
12. BLUE TIT FEEDING by Graham Miatt 18
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Stratford Photo Group 195 197 392
2nd Leamington Spa PS 187 195 382