Competition Results
2016 - 2017

No Image
FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 18th 2016 - Judged by Peter Clark FRPS EFIAP/p APSA EPSA
PRINTS - Advanced
1st GALICIAN COAST by Mike Parmee
2nd ALSTROMERIA by Yvonne Shillington
3rd THE RETURN by Andy Newman
HC CLEAR RACING LINE by Andy Newman
HC MIGRATION by Mike Parmee
C THE PRISONER by Philip Antrobus
C RING OF FIRE by Andy Bridgestock
C BASS TROMBONE by Tim Evans
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st MORNING FISHING by Pamela Digby
2nd EYES FRONT by Tony Ankers
3rd GREY HERON FLYING IN THE MEADOW by Dana Loizou
HC TYNEMOUTH by Richard Smith
HC BRIEF ENCOUNTER by Andrew Bell
C ON THE SHED by Keith Roberts
C ONE POUND HERO by Peter Chappell
C BEE-EATER IN FLIGHT WITH LOCUST by Michael Loizou
PRINTS - Club
1st ROYAL PALACE, MADRID by Bobbie Bolam
2nd INGLEBOROUGH YORKSHIRE DALES by Elizabeth Williams
3rd CRANE REFLECTION by Bobbie Bolam
C YELLOW AND BLUE by Derek Jones
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st SHORT EARED OWLS by Richard Dunn
2nd PUFFIN ON INNER FARNE by Richard Dunn
3rd QUIET REFLECTION by Jim Crabtree
HC MALACHITE KINGFISHER, UGANDA by Anthony Johnston
HC STAR OF THE FUTURE by Jacky Meyers
C PIAZZA WITH WATERFALL by Jim Crabtree
C I AM LOOKING AT YOU TOO by Philip Hoare
No Image
SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 8th 2016 - Judged by Dave Tucker CPAGB BPE2*
PRINTS - Advanced (subject "People")
1st ANTICIPATION by Andy Newman
2nd BY THE CAMP FIRE by Jean Evans
3rd WHERE'S HE GOT TO? by Helen Ashbourne
HC TWINS by Tim Evans
C BROTHERS by Tim Evans
C LIKELY LADS by Gayle Kirton
C STREET JUGGLER by John Tickner
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced (subject "People")
1st THE RIVETERS SWINDON WORKS by Andrew Bell
2nd PURE by Kevin Morton
3rd HARD DAY OUT by Mike Abbott
HC JUST FRIENDS by Dorrette McAuslan
HC TENDING THE STATION LAMP by Andrew Bell
C THE WELLY CARRIER...AND DOG by Tony Horrocks
C TRAIN DRIVER by Peter Chappell
C PLATFORM 8B by Mike Abbott
C GRIN AND TONIC by Peter Chappell
PRINTS - Club
1st THE ROYAL PALACE, ARANJUEZ by Bobbie Bolam
2nd DORSET GRAVEYARD by Bobbie Bolam
3rd BERRIES by Paul King
HC DIESEL ENGINE by Paul King
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st CHURCHYARD FLYCATCHER by Richard Dunn
2nd THE OLD BARN by Jacky Meyers
3rd CHECKING THE SURF by Paul Woollard
HC SECRETARY BIRD PORTRAIT by Richard Dunn
C NEVER MIND THE WEATHER by Yvonne Ferrier
C LAKE BLED by Jacky Meyers
No Image
THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - December 6th 2016 - Judged by Tony Thomas EFIAP
PRINTS - Advanced (subject "Landscape")
1st DUNE by Yvonne Shillington
2nd ABOVE THE LAKE by Pam Digby
3rd JODHPUR by Tim Evans
HC TORRES DEL PAINE by John Tickner
HC THE ROCK by Yvonne Shillington
C SMOKING VOLCANOES by Paul Beard
C SNOW POWER by David Eaves
C WALKING IN POLDARKS FOOTSTEPS by Andy Newman
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced (subject "Landscape")
1st FOUND LANDSCAPE by Richard Smith
2nd THE TREE HOUSE by Peter Chappell
3rd TREES by Keith Roberts
HC MELBOURNE AFTER SUNSET by Mike Calvert
HC TORRIDON SUNRISE by Tony Horrocks
C BRUNEL'S FINEST by Peter Chappell
C LUSKENTYRE BLUES by Tony Horrocks
C STRAMONGATE BRIDGE KENDAL by Andy Bridgestock
C FROSTY MORNING by Tony Aiello
C AFTER THE STORM by Andy Bridgestock
C CATTLE IN STREAM by Mark Green
PRINTS - Club
1st BLACK VALLEY, CO. KERRY by Elizabeth Williams
2nd FEET FIRST by Bobbie Bolam
3rd BLASKET ISLANDS, CO. KERRY by Elizabeth Williams
HC HEAVE by Ian Hope
C ICY TABLE by Paul King
C MAGNOLIA BRANCH by Bobbie Bolam
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st BROOKLYN BRIDGE by Jim Crabtree
2nd CARAVAN by Jim Crabtree
3rd STOP TALKING WHILE I INTERRUPT (PIED KINGFISHER) by Anthony Johnston
HC PALLID HARRIER REEDBED FLIGHT by Richard Dunn
C IN NEED OF REPAIR by Jacky Meyers
C BUZZARD IN THE STUBBLE by Richard Dunn
No Image
FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 10th 2017 - Judged by Peter Preece
PRINTS - Advanced (subject "Nature")
1st NEW LIFE by Yvonne Shillington
2nd FAMILY PLANNING by Tim Evans
3rd BURNET MOTH ON BIRDS' FOOT TREFOIL by Graham Miatt
HC OXPECKERS ON AFRICAN BUFFALO CALF by Helen Ashbourne
HC AVOCET (RECURVIROSTRA AVOSETTA) by Andy Newman
HC CARACARA (CARACARA PLANCUS) by John Tickner
HC WOOD ANEMONE (IN LIMESTONE PAVEMENT) by Andrew West
C FEMALE KESTREL by Philip Antrobus
C BADGER FAMILY AT DUSK by Helen Ashbourne
C GOLDEN SILK ORB WEAVER (NEPHILA CLAVIPES) by Andy Newman
C NUTHATCH by Mike Calvert
C MALE REED BUNTING by Mike Calvert
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced (subject "Nature")
1st LOOKING FOR MUM by Pamela Digby
2nd BEE IN A FOXGLOVE by Tony Ankers
3rd PELICAN IN FLIGHT by Joy Herbert
HC ROOT MARCH by Peter Chappell
HC HUNTER OR HUNTED?- OR WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHERS IN THEIR HABITAT by Joy Herbert
C HUMMING BIRD by Keith Roberts
C WOLF'S DAY OFF by Peter Chappell
C HONEY BEE by Kevin Morton
C WILDFLOWER MEADOW by Andrew Bell
C BROWN PELICAN by Keith Roberts
C POPPY IN SUNLIGHT by Kevin Morton
C BATHROOM VISITOR, NAGARHOLE NP by Paul Beard
PRINTS - Club
1st FROSTY LAKE by Sheila Bearman
2nd AN EARLY START by Ian Hope
3rd PALM LEAVES by Bobbie Bolam
HC CONTAINER PORT by Bobbie Bolam
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st PERTHSHIRE TREES by Elizabeth Williams
2nd STEPPING OUT by Richard Earp
3rd AUTUMN JAY FORAGING by Richard Dunn
HC BARBARA IS HERE by Jim Crabtree
C CRUISE BOAT by Jim Crabtree
C WINTER FIELDFARE SHIVERS by Richard Dunn
No Image
FIFTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION (Open) - February 7th 2017 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p
PRINTS - Advanced
1st DAWN LIGHT ON THE TIEN SHAN by David Eaves
2nd REQUIEM FOR ORADOUR by Helen Ashbourne
3rd DUSK AT WHITE SANDS by David Eaves
HC STONE CIRCLE. CASTLERIGG by Clive Bailey
HC APPRENTICES ARE GETTING YOUNGER by Mike Calvert
HC EMPERATE RAIN FOREST - SCOTLAND by Stefan Shillington
C EMOTIVE HANDS by Gayle Kirton
C ON THE EDGE by Andy Newman
C BATH TIME by Andy Newman
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st THE DAY BEGINS by Keith Roberts
2nd MISTY MORNING by Andrew Bell
3rd I WANT TO BE AN ENGINE DRIVER by Andrew Bell
HC REVIEWING THE SITUATION by Richard Smith
HC BOB GELDOF by Kevin Morton
C THE DAILY NEWS by Joy Herbert
C BOYS WILL BE BOYS by Pamela Digby
PRINTS - Club
1st ROAD TO NOWHERE by Elizabeth Williams
2nd PERTHSHIRE TREES by Elizabeth Williams
3rd SHOOT by Paul Cutler
HC STONE BARN by Bobbie Bolam
C HIDCOTE IN WINTER by Bobbie Bolam
C SHOPPING STATION by Richard Earp
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st BAMBURGH BARN OWL HUNTING by Richard Dunn
2nd WALKING THE DOG by Jacky Meyers
3rd CITY OF TRURO by David Morgan
HC BOOKSTALL by Richard Earp
HC FISH SUPPER by Richard Dunn
C JURASSIC CUMBRIA by David Morgan
No Image
CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND
PRINTS - Advanced
Yvonne Shillington 18
Andy Newman 17
Tim Evans 11
Helen Ashbourne 10
David Eaves 10
Mike Parmee 8
John Tickner 5
Mike Calvert 4
Pamela Digby 4
Jean Evans 4
Graham Miatt 3
Philip Antrobus 2
Clive Bailey 2
Gayle Kirton 2
Stefan Shillington 2
Andrew West 2
Paul Beard 1
Andy Bridgestock 1
PDI - Advanced
Andrew Bell 18
Pamela Digby 13
Keith Roberts 12
Peter Chappell 11
Richard Smith 10
Tony Ankers 8
Kevin Morton 8
Joy Herbert 6
Mike Abbott 4
Tony Horrocks 4
Dana Loizou 3
Andy Bridgestock 2
Mike Calvert 2
Dorrette McAuslan 2
Tony Aiello 1
Paul Beard 1
Mark Green 1
Michael Loizou 1

PRINTS - Club
Bobbie Bolam 32
Elizabeth Williams 23
Sheila Bearman 6
Ian Hope 6
Paul King 6
Paul Cutler 3
Richard Earp 1
Derek Jones 1
PDI - Club
Richard Dunn 33
Jim Crabtree 17
Jacky Meyers 12
Elizabeth Williams 6
Richard Earp 6
Anthony Johnston 5
David Morgan 4
Paul Woodland 3
Yvonne Ferrier 1
Philip Hoare 1
No Image
CHRISTMAS KNOCKOUT COMPETITION - December 13th 2016 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS - A4 Unmounted
1st SLEIGH RIDE by David Eaves
2nd GUARDING THE SHOP by Pamela Digby
3rd FORK'ANDLES. AKA 4 CANDLES by Jim Crabtree
No Image
PANELS COMPETITION - February 21st 2017 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS
1st PADSTOW REFLECTIONS by Andy Newman - Click here to see print panel
2nd SHUTTERS by Clive Bailey - Click here to see print panel
3rd BIRDS AND THEIR PREY by Philip Antrobus - Click here to see print panel
3rd RAGGED VICTORIAN by Philip Antrobus - Click here to see print panel

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st ALL THAT JAZZ by Joy Herbert
2nd WILD ORCHIDS by David Eaves
2nd FRAGMENTATION by John Tickner
No Image
AV COMPETITION - February 21st 2017 - Judged by LSPS members
1st LEGACY OF TAMERLANE by David Eaves
2nd= ESSENTIAL ICELAND by David Eaves
2nd= NONE SO QUEER AS FOLK by Joy Herbert
No Image
DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 21st 2017 - Judged by David Lowe DPAGB ARPS
1st Gayle Kirton with HELLEBORE (20) and VERTICALS (20) - Total marks 40
2nd Andy Bridgestock with ALPINE VIEW (20) and JACKDAWS (18) - Total marks 38
3rd Tony Aiello with LONDON BUBBLES (19) and KINGS CROSS (18) - Total marks 37
3rd Peter Chappell with APARTHEID-2017 (19) and STREET BLUES (18) - Total marks 37
3rd Andy Newman with AND IN FIRST PLACE (19) and DAMBUSTERS (18) - Total marks 37
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Grange - December 7th 2016 - Judged by Valentina Kulagina ARPS AFIAP DPAGB BPE2*
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. NEW YORK by John Tickner 19
2. EVENING ON THE SILK ROAD by David Eaves 18
3. BROTHERS by Tim Evans 17
4. FULL STEAM AHEAD by Keith Roberts 18
5. THE RETURN by Andy Newman 20
6. ALSTROEMERIA by Yvonne Shillington 20
7. WHERE'S HE GOT TO by Helen Ashbourne 20
8. CLEAR RACING LINE by Andy Newman 17
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. BEE EATER IN FLIGHT by Michael Loizou 18
2. BRIEF ENCOUNTER by Andrew Bell 20
3. EYES FRONT by Tony Ankers 18
4. HARD DAY OUT by Mike Abbott 18
5. I'M NOT POSING by Mike Parmee 20
6. MORNING FISHING by Pamela Digby 19
7. PUFFIN ON INNER FARNE by Richard Dunn 19
8. SLIOCH IN WINTER by Keith Roberts 20
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 149 152 301
2nd Grange PS 143 140 283
3rd Badby PS 139 141 280
No Image
BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Stratford - March 7th 2017 - Judged by Ken Hudson DPAGB BPE3*
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. GALICIAN COAST by Mike Parmee 17
2. THE PRISONER by Philip Antrobus 17
3. WHERE'S HE GOT TO by Helen Ashbourne 20
4. FAMILY PLANNING by Tim Evans 18
5. THE RETURN by Andy Newman 20
6. DUNE by Yvonne Shillington 17
7. DUSK AT WHITE SANDS by David Eaves 16
8. BATH TIME by Andy Newman 19
9. REQUIEM FOR ORADOUR by Helen Ashbourne 17
10. DAWN LIGHT ON THE TIEN SHAN by David Eaves 18
11. APPRENTICES ARE GETTING YOUNGER by Mike Calvert 16
12. MIGRATION by Mike Parmee 19
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. CHURCHARD FLYCATCHER by Richard Dunn 19
2. DAWN FISHING by Pamela Digby 17
3. ON THE EDGE by Andy Newman 17
4. BRIEF ENCOUNTER by Andrew Bell 17
5. EYES FRONT by Tony Ankers 17
6. BAMBURGH BARN OWL HUNTING by Richard Dunn 17
7. BOB GELDORF by Kevin Morton 16
8. I'M NOT POSING by Mike Parmee 18
9. STEPPING OUT by Richard Earp 17
10. THE DAY BEGINS by Keith Roberts 17
11. TREES by Keith Roberts 16
12. WOLF'S DAY OFF by Peter Chappell 17
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 214 205 419
2nd Stratford Photo Group 196 211 407
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with DUNCHURCH PS and COVENTRY PS at Leamington - March 28th 2017 - Judged by David Venables DPAGB
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. FAMILY PLANNING by Tim Evans 20
2. DUSK AT WHITE SANDS by David Eaves 17
3. BATH TIME by Andy Newman 20
4. WHERE'S HE GOT TO by Helen Ashbourne 16
5. THE PRISONER by Philip Antrobus 15
6. DUNE by Yvonne Shillington 18
7. THE RETURN by Andy Newman 20
8. APPRENTICES ARE GETTING YOUNGER by Mike Calvert 15
9. REQUIEM FOR ORADOUR by Helen Ashbourne 17
10. DAWN LIGHT ON THE TIEN SHAN by David Eaves 19
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. CHURCHARD FLYCATCHER by Richard Dunn 16
2. DAWN FISHING by Pamela Digby 20
3. ON THE EDGE by Andy Newman 17
4. BRIEF ENCOUNTER by Andrew Bell 20
5. EYES FRONT by Tony Ankers 17
6. BAMBURGH BARN OWL HUNTING by Richard Dunn 18
7. STEPPING OUT by Richard Earp 15
8. THE DAY BEGINS by Keith Roberts 19
9. TREES by Keith Roberts 17
10. WOLF'S DAY OFF by Peter Chappell 15
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 177 174 351
2nd Dunchurch PS 165 164 329
3rd Coventry PS 151 157 308
No Image
MCPF PRINT AND PDI CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 held in Leicester on 22nd April 2017
PRINT ENTRIES & SCORES
Round One
1. Helen Ashbourne Badger Family at Dusk 11
2. Helen Ashbourne Our Gang 13
3. Helen Ashbourne Where's He Got To 11
4. Clive Bailey Autumn Pines, Buttermere 11
5. Andy Bridgestock Lotus 12
6. David Eaves Early Snow, Kyrgyzstan 11
7. David Eaves Stilt Fisherman #2 11
8. David Eaves White Sands Yucca 11
9. Tim Evans Nothing Beyond Here 12
10. Gayle Kirton Hellebore 10
11. Andy Newman Bath Time 14
12. Andy Newman The Return 12
13. Keith Roberts /td> Slioch in Winter 12
14. Yvonne Shillington Sleeping Beauty 12
15. John Tickner Saxophone Solo 11

1st round total: 179

Leamington Spa PS came equal 10th in the first round of the Print Championship in which 22 Clubs took part. Only the top 8 clubs from the first round proceeded to the second round.

PDI ENTRIES & SCORES
Round One
1. Tony Ankers Eyes Front 11S
2. Andrew Bell Brief Encounter 14
3. Andrew Bell I Want to be an Engine Driver 12
4. Pamela Digby Dawn Fishing 13
5. Richard Dunn Bamburgh Barn Owl, Hunting 11
6. Richard Dunn Churchyard Flycatcher 13
7. Richard Dunn Puffin on Inner Farne 13
8. David Eaves Early Snow, Kyrgyzstan 11
9. David Eaves Under the Falls 11
10. Michael Loizou Bee Eater in Flight with Locust 13
11. Andy Newman Get Down and Dirty 13
12. Andy Newman The Return 12
13. Andy Newmand> Top Gun 12
14. Keith Roberts Slioch in Winter 10
15. Keith Roberts The Day begins 10

1st round total: 179

Round Two
1. Andrew Bell Brief Encounter 13
2 Peter Chapell Wolfs Day Off 10
3. Pamela Digby Dawn Fishing 13
4. Richard Dunn Churchyard Flycatcher 12
5. David Eaves Icelandic Church 13
6. Tim Evans Petrol Station, Iceland 12
7. Joy Herbert Tracks in the Mist 11
8. Michael Loizou Bee Eater in Flight with Locust 13
9. Andy Newman Bath Time 14
10. Andy Newman Get Down and Dirty 12

1st round total: 179
2nd round total: 123
Overall Total: 302

Leamington Spa PS came equal 5th in the first round of the PDI Championship in which 26 Clubs took part. The top 8 clubs from the first round then proceeded to a second round. Leamington finally ending up in 6th position.

Note: Scores awarded range from 6 min. to 15 max.

No Image
MCPF PHOTOFOLIO 2017
Click here to view Awards & Acceptances
COLOUR PRINT ENTRIES & SCORES
1. Pamela Digby Above the Lake 12
2. Pamela Digby Hurrying Home 12
3. Pamela Digby Longhorn Mother and Child 10
4. Pamela Digby Rajasthan Cook 11
5. David Eaves Alone in the Mosque 12
6. David Eaves Black Trees 12
7. David Eaves Interior, Kolmanskop 10
8. David Eaves White Sands Yucca 9
9. Jean Evans The Tree 9
10. Tim Evans Nothing Beyond Here 12
11. Gayle Kirton From Another Place 11
12. Gayle Kirton Hellebore 11
13. Andy Newman The Return 15
14. Keith Roberts Slioch in Winter 11
15. Yvonne Shillington Sleeping Beauty 12
16. John Tickner Geometry 9
17. John Tickner Misty Beach 12
18. John Tickner Street Juggler 9
19. John Tickner Torres del Paine 12
20. No Entry

Total Colour print marks: 211
Final position: 10th out of 28 clubs

MONOCHROME PRINT ENTRIES & SCORES
1. Helen Ashbourne Where's He Got To 12
2. Clive Bailey Shadows 11
3. Andy Bridgestock Lotus 12
4. David Eaves Cottonwoods 10
5. David Eaves Sand Tree 13
6. David Eaves Shell Flowers 12
7. David Eaves The Tower 11
8. Tim Evans Colin 11
9. Tim Evans Limehouse, London 11
10. Tim Evans Three Trees, Long Itchington 10
11. Tim Evans Under the Bridge 11
12. Joy Herbert Tracks in the Most 11
13. John Tickner Castle Sinclair 11
14. John Tickner Miloden Cave 10
15. John Tickner New York 12
16. John Tickner Saxophone Solo 12
17. No Entry
18. No Entry
19. No Entry
20. No Entry

Total Monochrome print marks: 180
Final position: 26th out of 27 clubs

PDI ENTRIES & SCORES
1. Tony Aiello Ryton Pools Halloween Night 10
2. Tony Ankers Eyes Front 12
3. Andrew Bell Brief Encounter 11
4. Andrew Bell Misty Morning 12
5. Bobbie Bolam Subject of Discussion 10
6. Jim Crabtree Storm Coming 9
7. Pamela Digby Dawn Fishing 10
8. Pamela Digby Morning Catch 10
9. Richard Dunn Barn Owl over the Dunes 10
10. Richard Dunn Churchyard Flycatcher 12
11. David Eaves Icelandic Church 10
12. David Eaves Pylons and Snow 10
13. Tony Horrocks Quiraing 11
14. Michael Loizou Bee Eater in Flight with Locust 10
15. Andy Newman Bath Time 15
16. Andy Newman Get Down and Dirty 12
17. Andy Newman Top Gun 12
18. Keith Roberts Solitary Tree 11
19. Keith Roberts The Day Begins 12
20. Hugh Tottle Red Billed Tropic Bird 9

Total PDI marks: 218
Final position: 7th out of 40 clubs

Note: Scores awarded range from 6 min. to 15 max.

No Image