Annual Exhibition 2009

Judged by Graham Hodgkiss ARPS DPAGB APAGB

These images, and many more, were on display at the Royal Spa Centre, Royal Leamington Spa, from Tuesday 8th September to Friday 16th October 2009.

The Exhibition was formally opened by Councillor Norman Pratt, Chairman of Warwick District Council, on Monday 7th September 2009 at 7.45pm.
(Click here for further information on the opening)

Clicking on a thumbnail will load a larger image.

All pictures Copyright

Class A - Print of the Year Cup
(Monochrome prints from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Out to Sea'
Paul Cole

 
'Storm Clouds over Chesterton Windmill'
Peter Beauchamp

 
'Light at Ladybower Reservoir'
Derek Jones LRPS


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Torture from The Pillowman'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS

 
'Ryton Pools'
Rex Darby

 
'The Rogue'
Andrew Lock

Class B - Archie Payne Memorial Cup
(Prints from novice members)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Hyacinths'
Yvonne Shillington

 
'Leader in Lycra'
Nigel Briggs

 
'Reading and Writing'
Yvonne Shillington


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Perth Bell Tower'
Nigel Briggs

 
'Street Musicians'
Mike Uzzell

 
'Ty-Uchaf (Brecon Beacons)'
Andrew West

Class C - Gundry Cup
(Portrait prints from any member)

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Nick'
John Berry ARPS BPE3*

 
'Nan'
John Berry ARPS BPE3*


Commended

Commended

 
'Marathon'
Mike Abbott

 
'Well Spotted'
Mike Abbott

Class D - Leamington Morning News Trophy
(Images depicting local scenes from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Commended

 
'Chesterton'
Alistair Lawry

 
'Matchstick Men and ...'
Gayle Kirton

 
'Rain Clouds over Chesterton'
Mike Abbott


Commended

Commended

 
'Stoneleigh Abbey'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS

 
'St James Church, Southam'
Kevin Morton


Class E - John Neville Cup
(Colour prints from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Morvich'
Paul Cole

 
'Out of the Saddle'
Kevin Morton

 
'Dusk'
Sylvia Fenwick


Highly Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Tea and Biscuits'
Gayle Kirton

 
'Lunar Scape'
Tony Ankers

 
'Bright and Breezy'
Gayle Kirton


Commended

Commended

 
'Enlightened'
Andrew Lock

 
'Dawn Light'
Yvonne Shillington


Class F - Colour Cup
(Projected images from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'High Note'
Andrew Lock

 
'Home'
David Meredith

 
'Black Prince'
David Meredith


Highly Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Spoon Fork Pencils'
David Meredith

 
'Still Life in Yellow'
Mike Abbott

 
'Guitars'
David Meredith


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Train'
David Meredith

 
'Alpine Mood'
Glyn Thomas ARPS

 
'Cycling Across the Sand'
Glyn Thomas ARPS


Class G - Tom Hull Cup
(Projected images from novice members)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Onwards and Upwards'
Paul Beard

 
'Off the Lip'
Paul Beard

 
'Still Waiting for the Train'
Paul Beard


Highly Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Galactic Grater'
Barbara O'Brien

 
'City Hall'
Adam Bailey

 
'Cynara'
Sylvia Fenwick


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Awakening'
Joy Herbert

 
'Morning Prayers'
Joy Herbert

 
'Autumn Colours'
Keith Owens

Class H - Natural History Trophy
(Natural history images from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Egret'
Nigel Briggs

 
'Warthog with Piglets'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS

 
'King Penguin Families, South Georgia'
Pamela Digby


Commended

Commended

 
'Common Spotted Orchid'
Mike Abbott

 
'The Secretary Bird'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS


Commended

Commended

 
'Greylag Goose Bathing'
John Berry ARPS BPE3*

 
'Red Fox'
Glyn Thomas ARPS