Annual Exhibition 2010

Judged by David McGuire FRPS

These images, and many more, were on display at the Royal Spa Centre, Royal Leamington Spa, from Tuesday 7th September to Sunday 17th October 2010.

The Exhibition was formally opened by Councillor Robert Cunliffe, Mayor of Royal Leamington Spa, on Monday 6th September 2010 at 7.45p
(Click here for further information on the opening)

Clicking on a thumbnail will load a larger image.

All pictures Copyright

Class A - Print of the Year Cup
(Monochrome prints from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Signals'
Andrew Bell

 
'The Mary Jane'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP

 
'Snowy Tree'
Kevin Morton


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Facing the Elements'
Adam Bailey

 
'Rats'
Stefan Shillington

 
'The Power of Steam'
Stefan Shillington

Class B - Archie Payne Memorial Cup
(Prints from novice members)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Goldfinch'
Tony Ankers

 
'Fun in the Snow'
Keith Owens

 
'Old China'
David Whale


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Barn Owl'
Tony Ankers

 
'Tropical Leaf Pattern'
Martin Bruder

 
'Deer under Tree'
Tony Ankers

Class C - Gundry Cup
(Portrait prints from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Study of Abigail'
Jane Goodman

 
'Innocence'
Graham Lowe

 
'Nepalese Trader'
John Wright


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Gordana'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP

 
'Melinda'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP

 
'The Stall Worker'
Richard Smith


Class D - Leamington Morning News Trophy
(Images depicting local scenes from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Chesterton Windmill in Snow'
Kevin Morton

 
'A Chilly Chesterton Sunset'
Andy Newman

 
'The Sun goes down over Charlecote'
Andy Newman


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Guarding Compton Verney'
Jean Evans ARPS

 
'Warwick Castle at Dawn'
Richard Smith

 
'The Pond - Newbold Pacey'
Graham Lowe


Class E - John Neville Cup
(Colour prints from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Found in a Gentleman's Cupboard at Compton Verney'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS DPAGB

 
'Church Flowers'
Gayle Kirton

 
'And She Walked Away'
Andy Newman


Commended

Highly Commended

Commended

 
'Church Steeple Reykjavic'
Jane Goodman LRPS

 
'Neighbours'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP

 
'Leader of the Pack'
Joy Herbert


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Grin and Bear it'
Andrew Lock

 
'Ranunculus'
Yvonne Shillington

 
'Evening at Berney Arms Mill'
Yvonne Shillington


Class F - Colour Cup
(Projected images from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Star'
Andrew Lock

 
'Football in the Rain'
Glyn Thomas ARPS AFIAP AWPF

 
'A Bird in the Hand'
Glyn Thomas ARPS AFIAP AWPF


Commended

Commended

 
'The Drummer'
Adam Bailey

 
'Storm at Happisburgh'
Mike Calvert


Commended

Commended

 
'River Avon'
Sylvia Fenwick

 
'Summer Mood'
Derek Jones LRPS

Class G - Tom Hull Cup
(Projected images from novice members)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Bleak Holiday'
Adam Baily

 
'High Tide'
Alistair Lawry

 
'Cold Morning'
David Whale


Commended

Commended

Commended

 
'Light through a Barn Window'
Tony Aiello

 
'Cookery Demonstration'
Pamela Digby

 
'Have you got a Light?'
Alistair Lawry


Class H - Natural History Trophy
(Natural history images from any member)

Highly Commended

Winner

Highly Commended

 
'Detail of Royal Bengal Tiger (India)'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS DPAGB

 
'Small Tortoiseshell on Ice Plant'
John Berry ARPS AFIAP BPE3*

 
'Starlings about to Roost'
Keith Owens


Commended

Commended

 
'Redwing'
Tony Ankers

 
'Honey Bee on Sunflower'
Kevin Morton


Commended

Commended

 
'Fighting Puffins'
Glyn Thomas ARPS AFIAP AWPF

 
'Fallow Deer'
Andrew West