Annual Exhibition 2012
Judged by Terry Bickley ARPS DPAGB
A selection of these images were on display at the Royal Spa Centre, Royal Leamington Spa, from Tuesday 4th September to Saturday 29th September 2012.
Clicking on a thumbnail will load a larger image.
All pictures Copyright
Spacer
Class A - Print of the Year Cup
(Monochrome prints from any member)
Highly Commended
No Image
'Carmargue Stallions Play-Fighting'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS DPAGB
Winner
No Image
'Sultanas'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP
Highly Commended
No Image
'Dunstanburgh Castle'
Mike Calvert
Commended
No Image
''Our Industrial Heritage'
John Berry ARPS AFIAP BPE3*
Highly Commended
No Image
'Man with Tatty Pony'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP
Commended
No Image
'Fyfe Dangerfield'
Kevin Morton
Commended
No Image
'From here to Infinity'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP
Commended
No Image
'Still Life with Pots'
Yvonne Shillington
Spacer
Class B - Archie Payne Memorial Cup
(Prints from novice members)
Winner
No Image
'The Mourning Soldiers at Langemark WW1 Cemetery'
Bill Savage
Highly Commended
No Image
'Aging Hippy'
Bobbie Bolam
Commended
No Image
'Princethorpe College in Frost'
Bobbie Bolam
Commended
No Image
'Tour de France'
Philip Hoare
Spacer
Class C - Gundry Cup
(Portrait prints from any member)
Highly Commended
No Image
'Out for a Smoke'
Gayle Kirton
Winner
No Image
'Tough Girl'
Kevin Morton
Highly Commended
No Image
'Bill'
Yvonne Shillington
Commended
No Image
'Blue Beads'
Joy Herbert
Commended
No Image
'Turning the other Cheek'
Gayle Kirton
Commended
No Image
'Portrait of a Sikh Gentleman'
Yvonne Shillington
Commended
No Image
'Cris - Attraction'
Douglas Watson
Spacer
Class D - Leamington Morning News Trophy
(Images depicting local scenes from any member)
Highly Commended
No Image
'St Nicholas Church, Radford Semele'
Bob Saunders
Winner
No Image
'End of the Road for Ford Foundry'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS DPAGB
Highly Commended
No Image
'Field at Radford Semele'
Richard Smith
Commended
No Image
'St Mary's, Warwick'
Rex Darby
Commended
No Image
'Nuns Wood'
Joy Herbert
Commended
No Image
'Kenilworth Cottages'
Stefan Shillington
Spacer
Class E - John Neville Cup
(Colour prints from any member)
Highly Commended
No Image
'The Door that will not Open'
Mike Abbott
Winner
No Image
'At Home'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP
Highly Commended
No Image
'Early Morning Cornwall Local'
Andrew Bell
Highly Commended
No Image
'Women's Work'
Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP
Commended
No Image
'Florabundance'
Yvonne Shillington
Highly Commended
No Image
'St Michael's Dawn'
Adam Bailey
Commended
No Image
'Going for it'
Joy Herbert
Commended
No Image
'Poppy Heads'
Gayle Kirton
Commended
No Image
'Hydrangea'
Gayle Kirton
Commended
No Image
'Steve Lukather'
Andrew Lock
Commended
No Image
'Adam Zindani'
Kevin Morton
Commended
No Image
'Dawn on Charles Bridge, Prague'
Andy Newman
Commended
No Image
'The Red Devils'
Bob Saunders
Commended
No Image
'Surviving the Force'
Yvonne Shillington
Spacer
Class F - Colour Cup
(Projected digital images from any member)
Highly Commended
No Image
'Mad Dog Blues'
Andrew Lock
Winner
No Image
'Roman Sunset'
Jane Goodman
Highly Commended
No Image
'Lilac Breasted Roller'
William Philips
Highly Commended
No Image
'Bye Sweetheart'
Peter Roberts ARPS
Commended
No Image
'Looking Back in Time'
Mike Abbott
Commended
No Image
'Drama'
Andrew Lock
Commended
No Image
'Soap Star'
Peter Roberts ARPS
Spacer
Class G - Tom Hull Cup
(Projected digital images from novice members)
Highly Commended
No Image
'Pilgrims Path to Lindisfarne'
Tony Horrocks
Winner
No Image
'Red Eye'
Tony Horrocks
Commended
No Image
'Reflection of the Sky'
Tony Aiello
Spacer
Class H - Natural History Trophy
(Natural history images from any member)
Highly Commended
No Image
'Eurasian Brown Bear'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS DPAGB
Winner
No Image
'Eurasian Brown Bear with Cubs'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS DPAGB
Highly Commended
No Image
'Grey Heron Landing'
Michael Loizou ARPS
Highly Commended
No Image
'Grass Snake'
William Phillips
Commended
No Image
'Whitethroat'
William Phillips
Highly Commended
No Image
'Great Grey Owl Landing on Nest'
Helen Ashbourne ARPS DPAGB
Commended
No Image
'Cowslips'
John Berry ARPS AFIAP BPE3*
Commended
No Image
'Grey Heron Fishing'
Michael Loizou ARPS
Commended
No Image
'Brimstone on Sweet Pea'
Peter Roberts ARPS