Programme of Meetings
2005 - 2006

2005

 

Sept 5 (Mon)

OPENING of the Leamington Spa Photographic Society's ANNUAL EXHIBITION at the Spa Centre by Councillor Iain Jermond, Mayor of Royal Leamington Spa, at 7.45pm.  (Exhibition on display until Oct 2)

 

Oct 4

"HOT AND COLD" with *Peter Jones ARPS who will show us pictures of Uganda and Rwanda, and also the Arctic.

 

Oct 11

"GARDEN WILDLIFE" with Roy Ledbury who will show us a selection of insect, spider and beetle photos plus some larger garden wildlife (e.g. mice) photos.

 

Oct 18

"SOUTHERN THAILAND" with Harold and Hasje Mousley LRPS who will concentrate on the Phuket area of Thailand and who will also show some under-water photos.

 

Oct 25

FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - any subject.  Judge: *Dave Johnston FRPS EFIAP/p.

 

Nov 1

"AN EVENING WITH DOREEN AND GORDON MORRIS" - Doreen will present a nature selection whilst Gordon will give us a travel selection of photos.

 

Nov 8

"TIPS, TRICKS & TRANSFORMATIONS" with Mike Abbott who will give us examples and how-to's from the world of digital photography.

 

Nov 15

"CORSICA" with Nicholas Clark who will show photos from a years residence and 6 visits to his favourite Mediterranean island.

 

Nov 22

CLUB MEMBERS NIGHT - short talks/demos by members.

 

Nov 29

SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - any subject.  Judge: *Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p.

 

Dec 6

PHOTO FORUM - Everyone to bring a print/slide along for friendly/constructive comments by fellow members.

 

Dec 7 (Wed)

3 WAY BATTLE with Badby and Grange Photographic Societies at the Grange..

 

Dec 13

"PHOTOGRAPHY QUIZ NIGHT" - a team based quiz to test your knowledge of photography in its widest sense, with seasonal prizes.

 

Dec 20

No Meeting - Christmas.

 

Dec 27

No Meeting - Christmas.

 

 

2006

 

Jan 3

THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - any subject.  Judge: *Norman Prue FRPS EFIAP MPAGB ABPE.

 

Jan 10

"ISLANDS OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC" with John Graham, this will include pictures of Greenland and other such islands by John who now lives in Orkney.

 

Jan 16 (Mon)

3 WAY BATTLE with Dunchurch and Coventry Photographic Societies at Coventry.

 

Jan 17

"NORTH NORFOLK DISCOVERY" with Graham Lowe.  Discovering the coast between King's Lynn and Sheringham.

 

Jan 24

MCPF TRAVELLING PORTFOLIO.  Showing a selection of the best work by Midland's photographers.

 

Jan 31

BATTLE with Stratford Photographic Society at Leamington.  Judge: *Dave McGuire FRPS.

 

Feb 7

FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - any subject.  Judge: *Peter Young CPAGB APAGB.

 

Feb 14

"DIGITAL AV'S" an evening of digital presentations by Gayle Kirton, Andrew Bell and John Berry.

 

Feb 21

BATTLE with Sphinx Photographic Society at Sphinx.

 

Feb 28

"WEST COAST OF AMERICA" with Mike Calvert who will share with us his experiences on the West Coast of America.

 

Mar 7

COMPETITION WITH A THEME with "Beauty and the Beast" being this year's theme.  Up to 3 entries, prints, slides or mixed, to be brought on the night.  Judge: *Sue Wilson.

 

Mar 14

CLUB MEMBERS NIGHT - short talks/demos by members.

 

Mar 21

DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - either 2 prints or 2 slides of NEW work.  Bring work on the night.  Judge: *Peter Clark FRPS EFIAP/p.

 

Mar 28

"SOUTH WEST AMERICA" with Reg and Sheila Elliott who will share with us their experiences in the South West of America.

 

Apr 4

PORTRAIT NIGHT at Avon Studios, Wellesbourne.  Bring your camera and plenty of film/memory cards.

 

Apr 11

Commentary on the selected prints and slides entered into our ANNUAL EXHIBITION.  Judge: *Dave Symonds FRPS EFIAP.

 

Apr 18

No Meeting - Easter.

 

Apr 25

RPS NATURE GROUP slide/tape show featuring their 2005 Annual Exhibition.

 

May 2

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - would all members please support this event.

 

* MCPF listed lecturer/judge.